LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> Escape Titanium, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> MULTIFUNCTION Electronic Modules >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Body Control Module (BCM) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test M: DTC U3003:16 >> Pinpoint Test M: DTC U3003:16

Pinpoint Test M: DTC U3003:16

  1. M1 CARRY OUT THE BCM SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: DTC U3003:16 will not clear unless the battery voltage is greater than 13V for 2 minutes.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 
    1. Yes  : GO to M2.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE BCM 
    • Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.
    • Are any charging system DTCs recorded? 
    1. Yes  : REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
    2. No  : GO to M3.
  3. M3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE 
    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
    • Is the battery OK and fully charged? 
    1. Yes  : GO to M4.
    2. No  : REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  4. M4 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280G-1 SBB18 (YE) - Ground
      C2280G-2 SBB17 (RD) - Ground
      Fig 1: Identifying BCM Connector C2280G Terminals
      G08618191Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to M5.
    2. No  : VERIFY the high current BJB fuse 9 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes for the short circuit.
  5. M5 CHECK THE BCM PROCESSOR GROUND 
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280A-3 GD123 (BK/GY) - Ground
      Fig 2: Identifying BCM Connector C2280A Terminals
      G08618192Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to M6.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  6. M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.