Pinpoint Test M: DTC U3003:16
- M1 CARRY OUT THE BCM SELF-TEST NOTE: DTC U3003:16 will not clear unless the battery voltage is greater than 13V for 2 minutes.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
- Yes : GO to M2.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
- M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE BCM
- Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.
- Are any charging system DTCs recorded?
- Yes : REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
- No : GO to M3.
- M3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?
- Yes : GO to M4.
- No : REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- M4 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C2280G-1 SBB18 (YE) - Ground C2280G-2 SBB17 (RD) - Ground - Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
- Yes : GO to M5.
- No : VERIFY the high current BJB fuse 9 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes for the short circuit.
- M5 CHECK THE BCM PROCESSOR GROUND
- Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C2280A-3 GD123 (BK/GY) - Ground - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to M6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.