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Pinpoint Test O: DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B10A2:02

  1. O1 CONFIRM THAT THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    • Road test the vehicle.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM  self-test.

    Is BCM DTC B10A2:02 retrieved? 

    • Yes  : If only BCM DTC  B10A2:02 is retrieved, GO to O2  If BCM DTC  U0151:00 is retrieved, REPAIR the DTC  . GO to PINPOINT TEST D 
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC  may have been falsely set by a RCM  self-test, causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC  .
  2. O2 CHECK FOR RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM  self-test.

    Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved? 

  3. O3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280C  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-51  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 5 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to  O6
    • No  : GO to O4 
  4. O4 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to O5 
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  5. O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all RCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect the RCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM  .

      REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect the BCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM  .

      REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.