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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Taurus SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1848 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel)) >> Pinpoint Tests V: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. V1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are any DTCs present other than P0016, P0340, or P0341? 

    Yes No
    GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  V2.
  2. V2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP SENSOR 
    • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VREF - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  V3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. V3 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      CMP - Pin 2 CMP - Pin 32
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 47

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  V4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. V4 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP - Pin 2 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  V5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. V5 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP - Pin 2 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  V6.
  6. V6 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
      VREF - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 1
      CMP - Pin 2 CMP - Pin 2
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 3
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-)
      CMP - Pin 2 Ground
    • Record the voltage.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-)
      CMP - Pin 2 Ground
    • Record the voltage.

    Is the voltage reading less than 0.5V with the ignition ON, engine OFF and greater than 2V with the ignition ON, engine running? 

    Yes No
    GO to  V7. GO to  V8.
  7. V7 INSPECT THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
    • Check the CMP sensor connector for damage or corrosion.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  V9.
  8. V8 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • Inspect the CMP sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
    • Remove the CMP sensor.
    • Inspect the CMP sensor for misalignment and improper installation.
    • Inspect the CMP sensor for damage.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. V9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.