LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Taurus SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1848 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel)) >> Pinpoint Tests E: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. E1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Is DTC P0107 or P0108 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  E7.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E3. GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  3. E3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 2 MAP - Pin 59

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. E4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 3
      MAP - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. E5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  E6.
  6. E6 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle all accessible harness from the MAP sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
      • Wiggle the MAP sensor connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the MAP sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    If the concern or DTC is still present,
    GO to  E8.
  7. E7 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR BIAS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS), EBP (PRESS) and MAP_A (PRESS) PIDs.

    Is the MAP_A PID value within 4.5 kPa (0.65 psi) of the EBP and BARO PID values? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE and CHECK the MAP sensor for moisture, ice or any other type of restriction. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.