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Home >> Ford >> 2011 >> Fiesta SES, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> MULTIFUNCTION Electronic Modules >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Body Control Module (BCM) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test F: DTC U3003:16 >> Pinpoint Test F: DTC U3003:16

Pinpoint Test F: DTC U3003:16

NOTE: the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. F1 RECHECK THE BCM DTCs 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM  Self-Test.
    • Clear the DTCs. Repeat the BCM  self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 
    • Yes:  Go to F2  .
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. F2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO  self-test.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
    • Is DTC P0562, P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM? 
  3. F3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
    • Is the battery OK and fully charged? 
  4. F4 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE PID 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM  DataLogger.
    • Monitor the BCM  voltage PID.
    • Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 
    • Yes:  Go to  F7.
    • No:  Go to F5  .
  5. F5 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM  C2280A.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the BCM  C2280A-8, circuit SBB06 (BN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the BCM  C2280A-14, circuit SBB24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between BCM & Ground
      G06938491Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 
    • Yes:  Go to F6  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit SBB06 (BN/RD) or circuit SBB24 (VT/RD) as necessary for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. F6 CHECK THE BCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Disconnect: BCM  C2280D.
    • Measure the resistance between the BCM  C2280A-16, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; and between the BCM  C2280B-7, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit For High Resistance
      G06938492Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  Go to F7  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the BCM  connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the BCM  connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new BCM  . Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  in this information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.