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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE Body Control Module (BCM) HORN OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280E.
    3. Ignition ON.
    • Does the horn continue to sound? 
    1. Yes:  REPAIR the circuit.
    2. No:  GO to step 2 .
  2. ISOLATE THE Body Control Module (BCM)
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Connect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280E.
    3. Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B.
    • Does the horn continue to sound? 
    1. Yes:  GO to step  6 .
    2. No:  GO to step 3 .
  3. CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT TO THE Body Control Module (BCM) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Disconnect: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C2414A.
    2. Connect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B.
    • Does the horn continue to sound? 
    1. Yes:  REPAIR the circuit.
    2. No:  GO to step 4 .
  4. ISOLATE THE STEERING WHEEL AND HARNESS
    1. Connect: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C2414A.
    2. Remove the driver air bag module. REFER to DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE .
    3. Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
    4. Connect: Battery Ground Cable.
    • Does the horn continue to sound? 
    1. Yes:  GO to step 5 .
    2. No:  REPAIR the steering wheel harness for a short to ground or INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to STEERING WHEEL .
  5. CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Remove the clockspring. REFER to CLOCKSPRING .
    • Does the horn continue to sound? 
    1. Yes:  GO to step  7 .
    2. No:  INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to CLOCKSPRING .
  6. CHECK FOR CORRECT Body Control Module (BCM) OPERATION
    1. Disconnect and inspect all Body Control Module (BCM) connectors.
    2. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    3. Reconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    4. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
    2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  7. CHECK FOR CORRECT Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) OPERATION
    1. Disconnect and inspect all Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) connectors.
    2. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    3. Reconnect the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    4. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) .
    2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.