Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE Body Control Module (BCM) HORN OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280E.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the horn continue to sound?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
- No: GO to step 2 .
- ISOLATE THE Body Control Module (BCM)
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280E.
- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B.
- Does the horn continue to sound?
- Yes: GO to step 6 .
- No: GO to step 3 .
- CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT TO THE Body Control Module (BCM) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C2414A.
- Connect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B.
- Does the horn continue to sound?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
- No: GO to step 4 .
- ISOLATE THE STEERING WHEEL AND HARNESS
- Connect: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C2414A.
- Remove the driver air bag module. REFER to DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE .
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
- Connect: Battery Ground Cable.
- Does the horn continue to sound?
- Yes: GO to step 5 .
- No: REPAIR the steering wheel harness for a short to ground or INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to STEERING WHEEL .
- CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Remove the clockspring. REFER to CLOCKSPRING .
- Does the horn continue to sound?
- Yes: GO to step 7 .
- No: INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to CLOCKSPRING .
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Body Control Module (BCM) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all Body Control Module (BCM) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) or REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.