Test Procedure
- M1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0230, P0231, AND P0232
- Retrieve and record all DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes No For DTC P0230, GO to M2.
For DTC P0231, GO to M7.
For DTC P0232, GO to M12.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - M2 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT NOTE: Refer to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - E350 SUPER DUTY article for the fuel pump relay coil pin locations.
- Ignition OFF.
- FP Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 2 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to M3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M3 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING - E-SERIES article .
Does the fuel pump relay pass the component test?
Yes No GO to M4. INSTALL a new FP relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Refer to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - E350 SUPER DUTY article for the fuel pump relay coil pin locations.
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FP - Pin 1 FP - Pin B5
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M5 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP - Pin B5 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to M6. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- M6 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP - Pin B5 Ground
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to M18. - M7 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0231 NOTE: Diagnose and repair DTC P0230 before addressing DTC P0231.
- Ignition OFF.
- IFS Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side (-) IFS Switch Connector, Component Side B+ - Pin 2 IS - Pin 1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M8. INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M8 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP VOLTAGE
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side Point B B+ - Pin 2 Ground - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate for approximately 20 seconds?
Yes No GO to M11. GO to M9. - Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- M9 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- FP Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - Pin 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to M10. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M10 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING - E-SERIES article .
Does the fuel pump relay pass the component test?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new FP relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M11 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IS - Pin 1 IS - Pin B19
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M18. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M12 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0232 NOTE: Diagnose and repair DTC P0230 before addressing DTC P0232.
- Ignition OFF.
- FP Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Is the fuel pump on?
Yes No GO to M1. GO to M14. - M13 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- FP connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) IS - Pin B19 Ground
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC P0232 is present again,
GO to M18. - M14 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- FP connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FPGND - Pin 2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M15. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M15 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) FP Connector, Component Side (-) FP Connector, Component Side FPPWR - Pin 1 FPGND - Pin 2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M16. INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article to INSTALL a new fuel conditioning module.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- M16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side IS - Pin B19 FPPWR - Pin 1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to M17. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M17 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING - E-SERIES article .
Does the fuel pump relay pass the component test?
Yes No CLEAR the DTCs and RETEST the system. If the DTC P0232 is present again,
GO to M18.INSTALL a new FP relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - M18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , PROGRAMMING THE VID BLOCK FOR A REPLACEMENT PCM . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.