Pinpoint Test E: The Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Sable and 2005 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- E1 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Is the instrument cluster C220 OK?
- Yes : GO to E2.
- No : REPAIR the instrument cluster C220. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- E2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1847 (WH/OG) AND 1848 (PK/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 11, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 10, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- E3 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 8, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 7, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 11, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.