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Pinpoint Test E: The Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Sable and 2005 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. E1 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
    • Is the instrument cluster C220 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E2.
    • No  : REPAIR the instrument cluster C220. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. E2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1847 (WH/OG) AND 1848 (PK/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 11, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Cluster C220 Pin 11, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 6, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side
      G03958570Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 10, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Cluster C220 Pin 10, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 14, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side
      G03958571Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  3. E3 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 8, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Cluster C220 Pin 8, Circuit 1827 (WH/LG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 3, Circuit 1827 (WH/LG), Harness Side
      G03958572Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 7, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 11, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Cluster C220 Pin 7, Circuit 1828 (PK/LG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 11, Circuit 1828 (PK/LG), Harness Side
      G03958573Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.