Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative - No Flash Codes
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
- A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- A2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT 91-PG12 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : VERIFY the BJB fuse 29 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 15-PG12 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ON SWITCH OPERATION
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side while pressing the speed control ON switch.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts while the speed control ON switch is pressed?
- A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 15-PG13 (GN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C2274
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274-3, circuit 15-PG13 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to A5.
- NO : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG13 (WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to A9.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG13 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to A7.
- A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 9-PG13 FOR VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side while pressing the speed control ON and RES switches.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the speed control ON and RES switches are pressed?
- A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 9-PG13 (BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274-4, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to A9.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A9 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN CAUTION: Always apply a liberal bead of electrical grease Motorcraft XG-12 to the driver air bag module electrical connector face prior to connecting the driver air bag module electrical connector to the clockspring. Failure to follow this instruction may result in poor connectivity and may set intermittent/on-demand supplemental restraint system (SRS) DTCs.
- Key in OFF position.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring, component side and the upper clockspring connector, component side as follows:
Clockspring Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 3 Pin 4 Pin 4 Pin 5 Pin 5 Pin 6 - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 9-PG13 (BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Clockspring C2274
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 9-PG13 (BN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR circuit 8-PG13 (WH). DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES article. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to A11.
- A11 CHECK THE SPEED SIGNAL TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transaxle in DRIVE or in 1st gear if equipped with a manual transaxle.
- Connect: PCM C175b
- Raise and support the vehicle until the wheels can be spun freely. Refer to JACKING AND LIFTING article.
- Start the vehicle, place the transaxle in DRIVE and with the engine at idle, allow the wheels to spin.
- Measure and record the AC voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Apply the brakes until the wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK and turn the engine off.
- Is the recorded AC voltage between 5 and 8 volts?
NOTE: For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle in 1st gear.- YES : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to Speed Control Actuator . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to A12.
- A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG18 (WH/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-1, circuit 8-RE22 (WH/VT), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article for PCM concern.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.