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Home >> Ford >> 2007 >> Explorer 4.6 8, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Diagnostic Tests >> Anti-Lock Control >> Inspection and Verification

Inspection and Verification

NOTE: If a new ABS module is installed, it must be configured. Follow the diagnostic tool directions.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Verify the stoplamp operate correctly by pressing and releasing the brake pedal with the ignition switch in the OFF position. If the stoplamp do not operate correctly, refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTING . If the stoplamp operate correctly, proceed to the next step.
  3. Verify that the PRNDL operates correctly on the instrument cluster. If the PRNDL does not operate correctly, refer to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S . If the PRNDL operates correctly, proceed to the next step.
  4. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
    VISUAL INSPECTION CHART

    Mechanical Electrical
    • Base brake system
    • Brake booster vacuum hose
    • Hydraulic control unit (HCU)
    • Steering components
    • Suspension components
    • Tire size
    • Wheel speed sensor ring
    • ABS module
    • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
      • 6 (40A)
      • 33 (30A)
    • Brake booster release switch
    • Brake booster solenoid
    • Brake fluid level switch
    • Brake pressure transducer (integral to the ABS module)
    • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
      • 18 (10A)
      • 22 (15A)
    • Stability control sensor cluster
    • Stability/traction control switch
    • Steering wheel rotation sensor
    • Stoplamp switch
    • Wheel speed sensor
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  5. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  6. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
  7. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  8. NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
  9. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
    • check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
    • check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
    • refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK , No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  10. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
    • verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
    • refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  11. NOTE: The vehicle must be at a complete standstill while carrying out the self-test. Any movement of the vehicle during the self-test may result in false DTCs being set.
  12. Carry out the network test.
    • If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
    • If the network test passes, retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
  13. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the ABS module.
  14. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to ABS Module DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
  15. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart .
NOTE: Always retrieve the continuous DTCs after running the self-test.
NOTE: If DTC B2900, C1805 and U1900 are set at the same time, diagnose the concern for U1900 first.
ABS MODULE DTC CHART

DTC Description Source Action
B1342 ECU is Defective ABS Module
NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component.
CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test.
B1483 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test A .
B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test B .
B2477 Module Configuration Failure ABS Module RECONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION and follow the scan tool directions for the configuration procedure. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B2477 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
B2741 Sensor Cluster is Defective ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
B2900 VIN Mismatched (normally set when a new ABS module is installed) ABS Module VERIFY that the module has the correct as-built data.
CHECK for correct PCM configuration using the scan tool. CONFIGURE the component as necessary. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION and follow the scan tool directions for the configuration procedure. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
C1095 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test C .
C1145 Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1155 Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1165 Wheel Speed Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1175 Wheel Speed Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1233 Wheel Speed LF Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test E .
C1234 Wheel Speed RF Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test E .
C1235 Wheel Speed RR Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test E .
C1236 Wheel Speed LR Input Signal Missing ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test E .
C1277 Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1278 Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1279 Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1280 Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1281 Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1282 Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1285 Booster Solenoid Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test H .
C1287 Booster Pedal Force Switch Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test I .
C1288 Brake Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1287 is present, make sure all hydraulic control unit (HCU) and ABS module fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1440 Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1287 is present, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1470 TCS Function Temperature Disabled (the brake fluid temperature is above a pre-set limit) ABS Module CLEAR the DTC. ALLOW the fluid time to cool. VERIFY ABS operation.
C1516 Roll Rate Signal Fault ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1517 Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Fault ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
C1805 Mismatched PCM and/or ABS Module ABS Module CHECK for correct PCM and ABS module configurations using the scan tool. CONFIGURE the component as necessary. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION and follow the scan tool directions for the configuration procedure. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
C1963 Stability Control Inhibit Warning ABS Module
NOTE: This DTC will not clear until the vehicle has been driven above 48 km/h (30 mph) with input from the steering wheel rotation sensor.
REPAIR all other DTCs before repairing DTC C1963.INSPECT the steering wheel rotation sensor and tone ring for damage and correct installation. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. If the sensor and tone ring are OK, go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1991 Module Calibration Failure ABS Module CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1991 is present, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1996 Active Yaw Control Disabled ABS Module This DTC is set if the stability assist system is activated for 15 seconds of continuous operation. CHECK for any major chassis modifications, gross suspension misalignment or other items that can alter the vehicle tracking dynamics. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
C2769 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Circuit Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
C2770 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Signal Fault ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
C2777 Sensor Cluster Bus Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
C2778 Sensor Cluster Power Supply Failure ABS Module Go to Pinpoint Test G .
U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault-Receive Error Network Fault REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the high-speed controller area network (HS-CAN) bus.
U1901 CAN Network #2 Communication Bus Fault-Receive Error Network Fault Go to Pinpoint Test G .
U2023 Fault Received From External Node Network Fault REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the HS-CAN bus.
U2050 No Application Present ABS Module CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION and follow the scan tool directions for the configuration procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs and VERIFY successful module configuration. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.