Diagnostic Flow Chart
Special Tools
| Illustration | Tool Name | Tool Number |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool |
WARNING:
If equipped with fire suppression system, refer to FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM
article for Important Safety Warnings. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
- Know and understand the customer concerns
- Check the fluid level and condition
- Verify the concern by operating the vehicle
- Check for non-factory-installed items and verify correct installation
- Check the selector lever linkage adjustments
- Check TSBs for vehicle concerns
- Carry out quick test both key ON/engine running (KOER) and key ON/engine OFF (KOEO)
- Record all codes
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW CHART
| Test | Result | Action |
|---|---|---|
| 1) Did you record any DTCs? | Yes | REPAIR all hard DTCs. FOLLOW the pinpoint tests. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article first, then this Workshop Manual. |
| No | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this article, then Go to Step 5. | |
| 2) Are any continuous test memory codes present? | Yes | CLEAR codes and CARRY OUT drive cycle test. |
| No | Go to Step 4. | |
| 3) Did the continuous test memory codes reappear? | Yes | REPAIR all continuous test memory codes. FOLLOW the pinpoint tests. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article then the transmission reference manual, then this workshop manual, then Go to Step 4. |
| No | Go to Step 4. | |
| 4) Is the concern repaired? | Yes | CARRY OUT the final quick test to verify that no DTCs are present. CLEAR memory codes. |
| No | REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . | |
| 5) Are there any electrical concerns? | Yes | INSTALL the scan tool and CARRY OUT the output state control test, then Go to Step 6. |
| No | REFER to the hydraulic and mechanical routine to diagnose and REPAIR the concern, then Go to Step 7. | |
| 6) Was the transmission concern corrected when the scan tool was installed? | Yes | REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article, intermittent fault diagnosis section and use the scan tool to diagnose cause of concern in the processor, vehicle harness or external inputs (sensors or switches). |
| No | REFER to the hydraulic and mechanical routine to diagnose the concern, then Go to Step 7. | |
| 7) Is the concern repaired? | Yes | CARRY OUT the final quick test to verify that no DTCs are present. CLEAR memory codes. |
| No | Concern should have been repaired. GO back through the diagnostic flow chart and REVIEW other components that may have contributed to the concern. CHECK and DIAGNOSE those components. GET assistance from other sources. |