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Home >> Ford >> 2005 >> Escape Hybrid, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests - (Hybrid) >> KM: A/C Circuits >> Test Procedures

Test Procedures

  1. KM1 VERIFY THE A/C AND DEFROST WERE OFF DURING THE SELF-TEST 
    • Verify the A/C and defrost were off during the self-test.

    Was the A/C and defrost off during the self-test 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM2. TURN OFF the A/C and DEFROST, then REPEAT the self-test.
  2. KM2 DTCS P0532, P0645, P1459, P1464, P2515, P2521, P2524 AND P2611: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 

    Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or TCM self-test: P0532, P0645, P1459, P1464, P2515, P2521, P2524, or P2611? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0532, GO to  KM10.
    For continuous memory DTC P0532, GO to  KM16.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0645, GO to  KM3.
    For continuous memory DTC P0645, GO to  KM8.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P1459, GO to  KM17.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P1464, GO to  KM21.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P2515, GO to  KM24.
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P2521 and P2524, GO to  KM26.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P2611, GO to  KM28.
    For continuous memory DTC P2611, GO to  KM33.
    For continuous memory DTCs P2521 and P2524, GO to  KM35.
    Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE for further direction.
  3. KM3 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0645: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO CLUTCH RELAY 
    • A/CC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KM4.
    REPAIR the open circuit.
  4. KM4 CHECK THE A/CC RELAY 
    • Measure the resistance between either pin 1 or pin 85 and all the other pins of the relay. One measurement must be between 40 and 120 ohms, with the other measurements being greater than 10,000 ohms.

    Are all resistance checks OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM5. INSTALL a new A/CC relay.
  5. KM5 CHECK THE A/CC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      A/CC - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KM6.
    REPAIR the short circuit.
  6. KM6 CHECK THE A/CC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      A/CC - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM7. REPAIR the short circuit.
  7. KM7 CHECK THE A/CC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      A/CC - Pin 1 A/CC - Pin B25

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the open circuit.
  8. KM8 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0645: CHECK THE A/CC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: The air conditioning clutch clicks on when a fault is detected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Check the A/CC circuit for short to ground while carrying out the following:
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the A/CC circuit(s).
      • Lightly tap on the Air Conditioning Clutch to simulate road shock.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs.
    START the engine.
    TURN on the A/C.
    WAIT 15 seconds.
    TURN off the A/C.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE .
    GO to  KM9
  9. KM9 CHECK THE A/CC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER 
    NOTE: The air conditioning clutch clicks off when a fault is detected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the outputs ON.
    • Check the A/CC circuit for an open or short to power while carrying out the following:
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the A/CC circuit(s).
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the Air Conditioning Clutch relay.
      • Lightly tap on the Clutch relay to simulate road shock.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs.
    START the engine.
    TURN on the A/C.
    WAIT 15 seconds.
    TURN off the A/C.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE .
    Key in OFF position.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  10. KM10 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0532: CHECK THE ACLPCS PID 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACLPCS PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    The A/CLPCS input to PCM is now in range.
    REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to check A/C refrigerant pressure.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KM11
  11. KM11 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO A/CLPCS 
    • A/CLPCS connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) A/CLPCS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IGN START/RUN - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KM12
    REPAIR the open circuit.
  12. KM12 SUBSTITUTE A JUMPER FOR THE A/CLPCS AND CHECK THE INPUT TO THE PCM 
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A A/CLPCS Connector, Harness Side Point B A/CLPCS Connector, Harness Side
      A/CLPCS - Pin 4 IGN START/RUN - Pin 2
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACLPCS PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to check A/C refrigerant pressure.
    If OK, INSTALL a new A/CLPCS.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KM13
  13. KM13 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/CLPCS AND A/CHPSW 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) A/CLPCS Connector, Harness Side (-) A/CHPSW Connector, Harness Side
      A/CLPCS - Pin 4 A/CLPCS-A - Pin 3

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM14 REPAIR the open circuit.
  14. KM14 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE A/CHPSW HIGH PRESSURE CONTACTS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) A/CHPSW Connector, Component Side (-) A/CHPSW Connector, Component Side
      A/CLPCS-A - Pin 3 A/CLPCS-B - Pin 4

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM15 REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to check A/C refrigerant pressure.
    If OK, INSTALL a new A/CHPSW.
  15. KM15 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/CHPSW AND PCM 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) A/CHPSW Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      A/CLPCS-B - Pin 4 A/CLPCS - Pin T43

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the open circuit.
  16. KM16 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0532: CHECK THE A/CLPCS CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACLPCS PID.
    • Check for open circuits while carrying out the following (a fault will be indicated by a sudden change in the ACLPCS PID):
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the A/CLPCS circuit(s).
      • Lightly tap on the A/CLPCS & A/CHPSW to simulate road shock.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.
    Key in OFF position.
    REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to check A/C refrigerant pressure.
    If OK,
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  17. KM17 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1459: CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO A/C HEATER MODE SWITCH 
    • A/C Heater Mode Switch connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) A/C Heater Mode Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IGN START/RUN Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KM18
    Key in OFF position.
    IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for short to ground before replacing.
  18. KM18 CHECK THE A/C HEATER MODE SWITCH 
    • Carry out the following resistance measurement with the A/C heater mode switch in the OFF, MAX A/C, and A/C RECIRC position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) A/C Heater Mode Switch Connector, Component Side (-) A/C Heater Mode Switch Connector, Component Side
      IGN START/RUN A/CRSW

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM19 INSTALL a new A/C Heater Mode Switch.
  19. KM19 CHECK A/CRSW CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) A/C Heater Mode Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      A/CRSW A/CRSW - Pin B2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM20 REPAIR the open circuit.
  20. KM20 CHECK THE A/CRSW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) A/C Heater Mode Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      A/CRSW Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  21. KM21 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1464: VERIFY THE A/C AND DEFROST WERE OFF DURING THE SELF-TEST 
    • Verify the A/C and defrost were off during the self-test.

    Was the A/C and defrost off during the self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM22 TURN OFF the A/C and DEFROST, then REPEAT the self-test.
  22. KM22 CHECK THE A/C HEATER MODE SWITCH 
    • A/C Heater Mode Switch connector disconnected.
    • Check for self-test DTCs:

    Is DTC P1464 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM23 REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to check the operation of the climate control mode switch.
  23. KM23 CHECK THE A/CCS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      A/CCS-Pin B15 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  24. KM24 KOEO AND KOER DTC P2515: CHECK THE ACP PID WITH THE SWITCH DISCONNECTED 
    • A/CHPSW connector disconnected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP PID.

    Is the PID state CLOSED? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KM25
    Key in OFF position.
    REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to check A/C refrigerant pressure.
  25. KM25 CHECK THE A/CPSW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) A/CHPSW Connector, Harness Side (-)
      A/CPSW - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit to GND. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
  26. KM26 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P2521 AND P2524: CHECK THE A/C HEATER MODE SWITCH 
    • A/C Heater Mode Switch connector disconnected.
    • Check for self-test DTCs:

    Is DTC P2524 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM27 REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to check the operation of the climate control mode switch.
  27. KM27 CHECK THE A/CFDS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      A/CFDS - Pin B3 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  28. KM28 KOEO AND KOER DTC P2611: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO A/CRDV 
    • A/CRDV Solenoid connector disconnected. (also referred to as Passenger A/C Zone Valve)
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) A/CRDV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KM29
    REPAIR the open circuit.
  29. KM29 CHECK FOR A/CRDV CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) A/CRDV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) A/CRDV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 A/CRDV - Pin 2
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the outputs ON.
    • Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
    • Command the outputs OFF.

    Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when the output(s) is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new A/CRDV solenoid. Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KM30
  30. KM30 CHECK THE A/CRDV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) A/CRDV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      A/CRDV - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  KM31
    REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  31. KM31 CHECK THE A/CRDV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) A/CRDV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      A/CRDV - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM32 REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  32. KM32 CHECK THE A/CRDV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) A/CRDV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      A/CRDV - Pin 2 A/CRDV - Pin T22

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the open circuit.
  33. KM33 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P2611: CHECK THE A/CRDV CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACRDV_F PID.
    • Check the A/CRDV and VPWR circuit for concern while carrying out the following. Note that a fault is indicated by a sudden change in the ACRDVF PID.
    • Shake, wiggle, and bend the ACRDV circuit(s).
    • Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit(s).

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  KM34
  34. KM34 CHECK THE A/CRDV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    • A/CRDV Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between the A/CRDV circuit and ground.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns on when a fault is detected.
    • Shake, wiggle, and bend the ACRDV circuit(s).

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. Key in OFF position.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  35. KM35 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P2521 AND P2524: CHECK THE A/CCS AND A/CFDS CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACCS and ACFDS_P PIDs.
    • Check for intermittent circuit failures while carrying out the following (a fault will be indicated by a sudden change in the ACCS and ACFDS_P PID):
    • Shake, wiggle, and bend the ACCS and ACFDS_P circuit(s).

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .