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Home >> Ford >> 2005 >> Escape Hybrid, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests - (Hybrid) >> HD: Misfire Detection Monitor >> Test Procedures

Test Procedures

  1. HD1 DTCS P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0315 AND P0316: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 

    Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or TCM self-test: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0315, or P0316? 

    Yes No
    For KOER and continuous memory DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 and P0316, GO to  HD2.
    For continuous memory DTC P0315, GO to  HD24.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE for further direction.
  2. HD2 CHECK FOR ADAPTIVE FUEL MONITOR AND HEGO MONITOR DTCS (CONTINUOUS MEMORY) 
    • Check the PCM for continuous memory DTCs:

    Are DTCs P0171, P0172, P2270 or P2271 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HD4. GO to  HD3.
  3. HD3 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS 

    Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  HD4.
  4. HD4 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER KOEO SELF-TEST DTCS 

    Are any other KOEO DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  HD5.
  5. HD5 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER KOER DTCS 

    Are any other KOER DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  HD6.
  6. HD6 CHECK THE INJECTOR DRIVER PIDS INJ1F THROUGH INJ4F 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the INJ1F, INJ2F, INJ3F and INJ4F PIDs.

    Do any injector faults PID indicate YES? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HD8. GO to  HD7.
  7. HD7 CHECK THE SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM 
    • GO to Pinpoint Test JB  and follow the Pinpoint Test direction.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  HD9.
  8. HD8 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS AND HARNESS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR - Pin B35, B36 Suspect INJ

    Is the resistance between 11 ohms - 18 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . GO to  H35.
  9. HD9 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    WARNING: THE FUEL SYSTEM REMAINS PRESSURIZED WHEN THE ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING. TO PREVENT INJURY OR FIRE, USE CAUTION WHEN WORKING ON THE FUEL SYSTEM.
    REFER TO THE FUEL SYSTEM WARNING INFORMATION AT THE BEGINNING OF PINPOINT TEST HC .
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Relieve the fuel pressure.
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
    • Record the fuel pressure gauge reading.
    • Increase the engine speed to a minimum of 2,000 RPM and maintain for 2 minutes.
    • Record the fuel pressure gauge reading.

    Is the fuel pressure between 275 - 485 kPa (40 - 70 psi) ? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  HD10.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  HC3.
  10. HD10 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN 
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
    • Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
    • Verify the fuel pressure remains within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum pressure for 1 minute after turning the pump off.

    Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the highest reading after 1 minute? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HD11. REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to the FUEL SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION - ESCAPE & MARINER to determine which area within the fuel system is at fault.
  11. HD11 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS ABILITY TO DELIVER FUEL 
    NOTE: The fuel delivery system is not likely to have caused the misfire DTC if the flow test is within specification.
    • GO to Pinpoint Test HC . for reference to the warning, caution, and handling to prevent accident. for reference to the warning, caution, and handling to prevent accident.
    • Verify the flow rate for each injector is within specification. Use the injector flow tester.

    Is the flow rate for each injector within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HD12. INSTALL a new fuel injector.
  12. HD12 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM 
    NOTE: Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
    • Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.

    Is the vehicle vacuum system OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HD13. REPAIR as necessary.
  13. HD13 CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT PULLEY 
    • Observe the crankshaft pulley for wobble.
    • Examine the pulse wheel on the crankshaft pulley.

    Does the crankshaft pulley wobble or is the pulse wheel damaged? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new crankshaft pulley. GO to  HD14.
  14. HD14 CHECK THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM 
    NOTE: The misfire monitor can be influenced by the evaporative emission system. The next 5 pinpoint test steps diagnose the evaporative emission system.
    • Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation.

    Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the canister? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EVAP canister. GO to  HD15.
  15. HD15 PRESSURE TEST THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM 
    • Install the Rotunda Evaporative Emission System Tester, or equivalent, at the EVAP test port, then at the fuel filler cap.
    • Follow the test instructions from the tester kit.

    Is the evaporative emission system holding pressure? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HD16. REPAIR as necessary.
  16. HD16 CHECK FOR VACUUM IN THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM 
    • Check the vacuum system between the engine vacuum port and the EVAP canister.
    • Check the EVAP system lines/hoses (check for proper connections, damage or blockage).
    • Check for blockage in the fuel tank vent system.

    Is there a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new vacuum hose, or REMOVE the blockage/restrictions. GO to  HD17.
  17. HD17 CHECK THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE HOUSING FOR LEAKS 
    NOTE: The EVAP canister purge valve is electrically connected.
    • Install a hand vacuum pump to the fuel vapor port from the EVAP canister on the EVAP canister purge vacuum valve at the line.
    • Apply 53 kPa (16 in-Hg) of vacuum with the vacuum pump.

    Does the EVAP canister purge valve hold vacuum at room temperature? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HD18. REMOVE the vacuum pump. INSTALL a new EVAP canister purge valve.
  18. HD18 CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION ON THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE 
    • Remove the vacuum line from the input vacuum port to the intake manifold on the EVAP canister purge valve (the control vacuum solenoid part of the valve).
    • Install a hand vacuum to the open vacuum port on the EVAP canister purge valve.
    • Apply 48 - 52 kPa (14-15 in-Hg) of vacuum to the canister purge valve.

    Does the EVAP canister purge valve hold vacuum, or is the valve very slow to release vacuum to the atmosphere? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the EVAP canister purge valve filter. If unable to clean the filter or remove blockage to the filter, INSTALL a new EVAP canister purge valve. GO to  HD19.
  19. HD19 CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS 
    NOTE: This step determines if there are any base engine concerns that may have caused the Misfire DTC or drive concern.
    NOTE: The engine temperature may affect the results.

    Is any repair required? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - ESCAPE & MARINER .
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
    If unable to identify the fault in Pinpoint Test Z, GO to  HD20.
  20. HD20 CHECK Z1 TO IDENTIFY A FAULT 

    Did Pinpoint Test Z find a fault? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  HD21.
  21. HD21 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL MISFIRE DTCS 
    NOTE: DTC P0300 indicates multiple cylinders are misfiring or the PCM cannot identify which cylinder is misfiring.

    Are any other misfire DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HD2. GO to  HD22.
  22. HD22 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS 

    Are other continuous memory DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  HD23.
  23. HD23 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
    • Digital multimeter on low voltage AC scale.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
    CMP SIGRTN

    Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
  24. HD24 CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL 
    NOTE: DTC P0315 is set when the PCM is unable to learn and correct for the mechanical variations in the crankshaft pulse wheel tooth spacing (the allowable correction tolerances are exceeded).
    • Inspect the pulse wheel on the crankshaft pulley for damaged teeth.
    • Inspect the crankshaft pulley for wobble.
    • Check the CKP sensor for damage.

    Are the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley OK? 

    Yes No
    INSPECT the crankshaft pulse wheel. REFER to ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - ESCAPE & MARINER to check for correct crankshaft position (CKP) sensor installation. REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .