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Home >> Ford >> 2005 >> Escape Hybrid, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests - (Hybrid) >> FD: Brake Pedal Inputs >> Test Procedures

Test Procedures

  1. FD1 SELF-TEST DTCS P1572 AND P1703: ARE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING DTCS PRESENT DURING PCM OR TCM SELF-TEST:? 

    Are any of the following continuous DTCs present: P1572, P1703? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and continuous memory DTCs P1572 and P1703, GO to  FD3.
    For KOER DTC P1703, GO to  FD2.
    Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE for further direction.
  2. FD2 KOER DTC P1703: VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED 

    Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD3. REPEAT the KOER self-test.
    APPLY and RELEASE the brake pedal during the KOER test.
  3. FD3 DTCS P1572 AND P1703: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal and check the stop lamp operation.

    Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD4. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING - ESCAPE & MARINER to diagnose the inoperative stoplamps.
  4. FD4 CHECK SPEED CONTROL OPERATION 
    • Check for correct speed control operation.

    Does speed control operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD5. REFER to SPEED CONTROL - ESCAPE & MARINER to diagnose the speed control system.
  5. FD5 CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      BPP - Pin B8 Ground

    Is voltage less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released and greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD6. REPAIR the open circuit.
  6. FD6 CHECK FOR BPS CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      BPS - Pin B20 Ground

    Is voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and less than 1 volt with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  FD8.
    GO to  FD7.
  7. FD7 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      BPS- Pin B20 Ground

    Is the voltage reading greater than 10.5 volts? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.
  8. FD8 BPP AND BPS RATIONALITY CHECK 
    • BPP Switch connector connected.
    • BPS connector connected.
    • Clear all continuous memory DTCs.
    • Key on engine running.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal several times.
    • Retrieve all continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.

    Is DTC P1572 present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING - ESCAPE & MARINER to check for correct BPP and BPS switch installation. If OK, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . GO to  FD9.
  9. FD9 CHECK PCM FOR REOCCURRING BPP DTCS 
    • Carry out the PCM KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P1703 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.