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Home >> Ford >> 2004 >> Thunderbird >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> Speed Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Speed Control >> Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative >> Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative

Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative

A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU) AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY 

Yes 

REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No 

GO to A2.

A2 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU) AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND 

Yes 

GO to A3.

No 

REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A3 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU) AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN 

Yes 

GO to A4.

No 

REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING 

Yes 

GO to A5.

No 

INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH WIRING HARNESS 

Yes 

GO to A6.

No 

REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 

Yes 

GO to A7.

No 

INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 

Yes 

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to INTAKE AIR, FUEL CHARGING, STARTING & ENGINE . TEST the system for normal operation.

No 

The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REPEAT the self-test.