Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative
A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU) AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
- Key in OFF position
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Key in ON position
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-56, circuit 31S-PG24 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and the PCM C175b-57, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to A2.
A2 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU) AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-56, circuit 31S-PG24 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and the PCM C175b-57, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A3 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU) AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-56, circuit 31S-PG24 (BK/OG), harness side and clockspring C218a-3, circuit 31S-PG24 (BK/OG), harness side; and the PCM C175b-57, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side and clockspring C218a-4, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
- Remove the driver side air bag. Refer to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS .
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-3, (component side) and the upper clockspring pin 3, (component side); and measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-4, (component side) and the upper clockspring pin 4, (component side).
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH WIRING HARNESS
- Disconnect: Horn Switch Wiring Harness Connector.
- Inspect the horn switch wiring harness for shorts, opens or any damage.
- Is the horn switch wiring harness OK?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Connect: Horn Switch Wiring Harness Connector.
- Measure the resistance between the horn switch harness pin 3, circuit 31S-PG24 (BK/OG), harness side and the horn switch harness pin 4, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side while pressing the switches.SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE VALUES
Speed Control Switch Resistance Value Cancel Between 114 and 126 ohms SET- Between 285 and 315 ohms SET+ Between 570 and 630 ohms Resume Between 1,055 and 1,165 ohms On Between 2,004 and 2,216 ohms Off Less than 5 ohms - Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to INTAKE AIR, FUEL CHARGING, STARTING & ENGINE . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REPEAT the self-test.