LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 2004 >> Freestar Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Speed Control >> Pinpoint Test F: The Speed Control Switch Is Inoperative >> Pinpoint Test F: The Speed Control Switch Is Inoperative

Pinpoint Test F: The Speed Control Switch Is Inoperative

  1. F1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the suspect speed control switch. Use the following table for the speed control switch in question.
      RESISTANCE VALUE

      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      SET- Between 108 and 132 ohms
      SET+ Between 646 and 714 ohms
      RES Between 1,980 and 2,420 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), Harness Side And Speed Control Actuator C122-6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), Harness Side
      G03245277Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? 

    Yes 

    GO to  F6.

    No 

    GO to F2.

  2. F2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Remove the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
    • Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
    • Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring-1, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the upper clockspring-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the switches. Use the following table for the speed control switch in question.
      RESISTANCE VALUE

      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      SET- Between 108 and 132 ohms
      SET+ Between 646 and 714 ohms
      RES Between 1,980 and 2,420 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring-1, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), Harness Side And Upper Clockspring-3, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), Harness Side
      G03245278Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? 

    Yes 

    GO to  F4.

    No 

    GO to F3

  3. F3 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH WIRING HARNESS 
    • Inspect the horn switch wiring harness for shorts, opens or any damage.
    • Is the horn switch wiring harness OK? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new speed control switch. Refer to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITH REMOTE AUDIO CONTROLS  or SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITHOUT REMOTE AUDIO CONTROLS . INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .

    No 

    REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  4. F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-6, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218B-6, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), Harness Side And Speed Control Actuator C122-5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), Harness Side
      G03245279Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to F5.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  5. F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 848 (DG/OG) For An Open
      G03245280Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new clockspring. Refer to CLOCKSPRING . INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No  

    REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  6. F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the speed control actuator connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the speed control actuator connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new speed control actuator. Refer to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No 

    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.