Test F: Warning Indicator Flickers, Or Is Intermittent
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using NGS tester, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Disconnect generator 3-pin harness connector. Inspect generator, battery and battery junction box for looseness, corrosion or bent terminals. Clean and tighten any loose connection. If connections are okay, reconnect generator harness connector and go to next step.
- Start engine. With engine running, inspect battery junction box fuse No. 20 (5-amp), by wiggling fuse and observing warning indicator. If warning indicator flickers, repair loose fuse connection. Retest system operation. If warning indicator does not flicker, go to next step.
- With engine running and all accessories turned off, measure voltage between battery terminals. If battery voltage is less than 15 volts, go to next step. If battery voltage is greater than 15 volts, perform TEST C: SYSTEM OVERCHARGES .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator 3-pin harness connector. Connect a fused (15-amp) jumper wire between generator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) and ground. See Figure. Turn ignition on and observe warning indicator. If warning indicator illuminates, install a new generator. See GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If warning indicator does not illuminate, inspect Gray/Red wire for open or ground between PCM connector and generator connector. If Gray/Red wire is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector C175c. Inspect harness connector for pushed out pins, corrosion or bent terminals. Repair as necessary. If harness connector is okay, reconnect and retest system operation. If fault is still present, replace PCM. Clear DTCs and repeat PCM self-test. If fault is still not present, system is operating correctly at this time.