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Test A: No Communication With Lighting Control Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2002 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC), located below left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor Lighting Control Module (LCM) PID IGN_LCM. If result is UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION, MODULE NOT RESPONDING, CHECK IGNITION STATUS/VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS or CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS, go to step  11. If result is not UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION, MODULE NOT RESPONDING, CHECK IGNITION STATUS/VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS or CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS, go to next step.
  2. Use WDS or NGS tester to monitor LCM PID IGN_LCM, while operating ignition switch from LOCK to ACCY and RUN positions. If PID IGN_LCM reads RUN while ignition switch is in RUN position, replace LCM. See LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If PID IGN_LCM reads START while ignition switch is in RUN position, go to next step. If PID IGN_LCM reads ACCY while ignition switch is in RUN position, go to step  7.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 15 (15-amp) from Central Junction Box (CJB), located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. If fuse No. 15 is okay, go to next step. If fuse No. 15 is faulty, go to step  6.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and CJB fuse No. 15 input cavity terminal. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open or short circuit in White/Violet wire between CJB and LCM. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Re-install fuse No. 15 in CJB. Disconnect LCM 16-pin harness connector C2145c. LCM harness connector C2145c is located behind left center side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and LCM harness connector C2145c terminals No. 1 (White/Violet wire). See Fig 1. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, install new LCM. See LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open or short circuit in White/Violet wire between CJB and LCM. After repair, clear DTC and test system for normal operation.
  6. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C2145c terminals No. 1 (White/Violet wire). See Fig 1. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is greater than 10, 000 ohms, install new LCM. See LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 10, 000 ohms or less, repair short circuit to ground in White/Violet wire between CJB and LCM. After repair, clear DTC and test system for normal operation.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 15 (15-amp) from Central Junction Box (CJB), located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. If fuse No. 15 is okay, go to next step. If fuse No. 15 is faulty, go to step  10.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 6 (15-amp) from Central Junction Box (CJB), located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and CJB fuse No. 6 input cavity terminal. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open or short circuit in Red/Yellow wire between CJB and LCM. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Re-install fuse No. 6 back into CJB. Disconnect LCM 16-pin harness connector C2145c, located behind left center side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and LCM harness connector C2145c terminal No. 9 (Red/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, install new LCM. See LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open or short circuit in White/Violet wire between CJB and LCM. After repair, clear DTC and test system for normal operation.
  10. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C2145c terminals No. 9 (Red/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is greater than 10, 000 ohms, install new LCM. See LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 10, 000 ohms or less, repair short circuit to ground in Red/Yellow wire between CJB and LCM. After repair, clear DTC and test system for normal operation.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect LCM 16-pin harness connector C2145b, located behind left center side of instrument panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and LCM harness connector C2145b terminals No. 4 and 9 (Black wires). See Fig 2. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistances readings are less than 5 ohms, diagnose module communication concern, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - CROWN VICTORIA & GRAND MARQUIS article. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between LCM and ground point located behind right rocker panel. See Figure. After repair, clear DTC and test system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Lighting Control Module Harness Connector C2145c Terminals
G00191647Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Lighting Control Module Harness Connector C2145b Terminals
G98H01574Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.