Test C: Washers Do Not Operate Properly
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and the radio. See Figure. Depress clutch pedal (M/T). Observe GEM PIDs IGN_S, IGN_R, IGN_A and IGN_KEY while turning ignition switch through all positions. If PID values agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PID IGN_KEY values do not agree with ignition switch positions, go to TEST D: KEY-IN-IGNITION CIRCUIT .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, observe GEM PID WPMODE while turning wiper/washer switch through all positions. If PID values agree with wiper/washer switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with wiper/washer switch positions, go to TEST B: WIPERS DO NOT OPERATE PROPERLY .
- Using WDS or NGS tester, trigger GEM active command WASH RLY to ON and OFF. If washers do not turn on and off, go to next step. If washers turn on and off, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Remove washer pump relay from relay box. Relay box is located behind left side of instrument panel near CJB. See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and washer pump relay socket terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire), and No. 5 (Dark Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists on both circuits, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist on either circuit, repair open circuit in appropriate Dark Green wire between output side of fuse No. 26 (30-amp) in CJB and appropriate washer pump relay socket terminal. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Connect (30-amp) fused jumper wire between washer pump relay socket terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) and No. 5 (Dark Green wire). See Figure. If washer pump runs, go to next step. If washer pump does not run, go to step 10.
- Test washer pump relay. See MICRO RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay tests okay, go to next step. If relay tests faulty, replace relay.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM 12-pin harness connector C201d Figure. Measure voltage between ground and GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 6 (Tan/Red wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Tan/Red wire between washer pump relay and GEM. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between ground and GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 6 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire between washer pump relay and GEM. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 6 and washer pump relay socket terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Red wire between washer pump relay and GEM. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
- Disconnect washer pump 2-pin harness connector C137. See Fig 1. Connector C137 is located in left front corner of engine compartment. See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and washer pump harness connector C137 terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Black/White wire between washer pump relay and washer pump. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between washer pump harness connector C137 terminal No. 1 and washer pump relay socket terminal No. 137 (Black/White wire). See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between washer pump relay and washer pump. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between ground and washer pump harness connector C137 terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace washer pump. See WASHER PUMP under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between washer pump and ground point G102. Ground point G102 is located in left front corner of engine compartment. See Figure. For WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
NOTE:
Verify voltage at Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse No. 26 (30-amp) before performing next step. CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to GEM. See Figure.