LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 2002 >> Mustang Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Passive Anti-Theft Systems >> System Tests >> Test I: Passive Anti-Theft System Transceiver Signal Is Not Received

Test I: Passive Anti-Theft System Transceiver Signal Is Not Received

NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
WARNING: Vehicles are equipped with air bag supplemental restraint system. Before attempting ANY repairs involving steering column, instrument panel or related components, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM in appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINT.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and radio. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, perform instrument cluster self-test. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If DTC B1681 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1681 is not retrieved, system is okay at this time.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect transceiver module 4-pin harness connector C252. See Fig 1. Transceiver module is located on steering column, under steering column covers. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and transceiver module harness connector C252 terminal No. 2 (White/Light Blue wire). Voltage should be 9 volts or more. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit in White/Light Blue wire between transceiver module and fuse No. 34 (20-amp) located in Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. For PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and repeat self-test.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and transceiver module harness connector C252 terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). Resistance should be 5 ohms or less, If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between transceiver module and ground point G204. Ground point G204 is located behind center of instrument panel. See Figure. For PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and repeat self-test.
  4. Reconnect transceiver module harness connector C252. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and transceiver module harness connector C252 terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire). Voltage should be 9 volts or more. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step  6.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect transceiver module harness connector C252. Measure resistance between ground and transceiver module harness connector C252 terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire). Resistance should be more than a 100 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for short circuit to ground in Gray/Orange wire. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If circuit (Gray/Orange wire) is okay, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After replacing instrument cluster, perform TEST J: SECURITY IDENTIFICATION DOES NOT MATCH BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER & POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE . After repair, clear DTCs and repeat self-test.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect transceiver module harness connector C252. See Fig 1. Disconnect instrument cluster 12-pin harness connector C220a. See Fig 2. For system components and connectors location, see Figure. It may be necessary to remove instrument cluster for access to connector. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C220a terminal No. 7 and transceiver module harness connector C252 terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire). Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit in Gray/Orange wire between instrument cluster and transceiver module. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and repeat self-test.
  7. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Reconnect transceiver module harness connector C252. Connect instrument cluster harness connector C220a. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and transceiver module harness connector C252 terminal No. 4 in White/Light Green wire. Voltage should be 9 volts or more. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  9. For PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and repeat self-test.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect transceiver module harness connector C252. Measure resistance between ground and transceiver module harness connector C252 terminal No. 4 (White/Light Green wire). Resistance should be more than 100 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for short circuit to ground in White/Light Green wire between transceiver module and instrument cluster. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If circuit (White/Light Green wire) is okay, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After replacing instrument cluster, perform TEST J: SECURITY IDENTIFICATION DOES NOT MATCH BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER & POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE . For PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and repeat self-test.
  9. Ensure transceiver module harness connector C252 is connected. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While Backprobing and measuring voltage between ground and transceiver module harness connector C252 terminal No. 4 (White/Light Green wire), using WDS or NGS tester, trigger instrument cluster active command RF SIGNAL to on. Voltage should drop from more than 9 volts to less than one volt. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open circuit in White/Light Green wire between transceiver module and instrument cluster. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If circuit (White/Light Green wire) is okay, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After replacing instrument cluster, perform TEST J: SECURITY IDENTIFICATION DOES NOT MATCH BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER & POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE . For PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and repeat self-test.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Replace transceiver module. See TRANSCEIVER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, perform instrument cluster self-test. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If DTC B1681 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1681 is not retrieved, system is okay at this time.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After replacing instrument cluster, perform TEST J: SECURITY IDENTIFICATION DOES NOT MATCH BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER & POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, perform instrument cluster self-test. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If any DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If no DTCs are retrieved, system is okay at this time.
  12. If any DTCs other than B1681 are retrieved, perform appropriate test. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC B1681 is retrieved, Recheck system circuits for open or short as follow:
    • Between transceiver module connector C252 terminal No. 4 and instrument cluster connector C220a terminal No. 8 (White/Light Green wire).
    • Between transceiver module connector C252 terminal No. 7 and instrument cluster connector C220a terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire).
    • Between transceiver module connector C252 terminal No. 1 and ground point G204 (Black/White wire).
    • Between transceiver module connector C252 terminal No. 2 and fuse No. 34 (20-amp) located in Central Junction Box (CJB).

    If problem is found, repair faulty circuits as necessary. For connectors and components location, see Figure. For PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and repeat self-test.

Fig 1: Identifying Transceiver Module Harness Connector C252 Terminals
G97J28810Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Cluster Harness Connector C220a Terminals
G99I02710Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.