Test C: Left Front Power Window Is Inoperative
NOTE:
Only vehicles equipped with keyless entry system have a Driver's Door Module (DDM).
NOTE:
Left front door power window switch is located on door trim panel and all windows can be controlled from this switch. Left front door switch is referred as master power window switch.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If vehicle is equipped with a Driver's Door Module (DDM), go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with a Driver's Door Module (DDM), go to step 24.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC), located below left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Using WDS or NGS tester, perform DDM self-test. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM . If DTC B1549 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1549 is not retrieved, go to step 9.
- Ensure master power window switch is not activated. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor DDM PID D_PW_SW. If PID indicates DOWN, go to next step. If PID does not indicate DOWN, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor DDM PID D_PW_SW. If PID indicates DOWN, go to next step. If PID does not indicate DOWN, replace master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove left front door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C501c, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and DDM harness connector C501c terminal No. 1 (Tan/Black wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Tan/Black wire between DDM and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Ensure master power window switch is not activated. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor DDM PID D_PW_SW. If PID indicates UP, go to next step. If PID does not indicate UP, clear DTCs. Repeat DDM self-test. If DTC B1549 is retrieved again, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor DDM PID D_PW_SW. If PID indicates UP, go to next step. If PID does not indicate UP, replace master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connectors C501c, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and DDM harness connector C501c terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in White/Black wire between master power window switch and left front power window motor, or in Yellow wire between left front power window motor and DDM. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor DDM PID D_PW_SW while pressing master power window switch to left front window UP position. If PID does not indicate UP, go to next step. If PID indicates UP, go to step 14.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DDM 12-pin harness connector C501a, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and DDM harness connector C501a terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to step 13.
- Remove master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and DDM harness connector C508 terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Black wire between DDM and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Connect master power window switch harness connector C508. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch to left front window UP position, measure voltage between ground and DDM harness connector C501a terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Remove master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between DDM harness connector C508 terminal No. 2 and master power window switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 8 (White/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master power window switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Black wire between DDM and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Ensure ignition switch is in RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor DDM PID D_PW_SW while pressing master power window switch to left front window DOWN position. If PID does not indicate DOWN, go to next step. If PID indicates DOWN, go to step 19.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove left front door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. After removing door trim panel, leave master power window switch 20-pin harness connector connected. Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C501c. Connectors are located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and DDM harness connector C501c terminal No. 1 (Tan/Black wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to step 18.
- Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508. Measure resistance between ground and DDM harness connector C508 terminal No. 1 (Tan/Black wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Black wire between DDM and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Connect master power window switch harness connector C508. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch to left front window DOWN position, measure voltage between ground and DDM harness connector C501c terminal No. 1 (Tan/Black wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508. Measure resistance between DDM harness connector C501c terminal No. 1 and master power window switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 10 (Tan/Black wire). See Figure and Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Black wire between DDM and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove left front door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. After removing door trim panel, leave master power window switch 20-pin harness connector connected. Disconnect power window motor 2-pin harness connector C524. Connectors are located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch to left front window DOWN position, measure voltage between ground and power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). See Fig 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 22.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and left front power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire). See Fig 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508, located behind center of door trim panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between master power window switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 8 and power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS .If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Black wire between DDM and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DDM harness connector C501c, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and DDM harness connector C501c terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow wirebetween DDM and power window motor. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between DDM harness connector C501c terminal No. 2 and left front power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow wire between DDM and power window motor. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove left front door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. After removing door trim panel, leave master power window switch 20-pin harness connector connected. Disconnect power window motor 2-pin harness connector C524. Connectors are located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch to left front power window DOWN position. Measure voltage between ground and left front power window motor 2-pin harness connector C524 terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). See Fig 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 30.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect one-touch down module 5-pin harness connector C528, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch to left front window DOWN position. Measure voltage between ground and one-touch down module harness connector C528 terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire). See Fig 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 28.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master power window switch harness connector C508. Measure resistance between ground and one-touch down module harness connector C528 terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire). See Fig 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Black wire between one-touch down module and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between one-touch down module harness connector C528 terminal No. 2 and master power window switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 10 (Tan/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 3 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master power window switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Black wire between one-touch down module and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and left front power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). See Fig 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow wire between left front power window motor and one-touch down module. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between one-touch down module harness connector C528 terminal No. 1 and left front power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace one-touch down module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow wire between left front power window motor and one-touch down module. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and left front power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire). See Fig 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 32.
- Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508. Measure resistance between left front power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 2 and master power window switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 8 (White/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master power window switch. If resistance greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Black wire between left front power window motor and one-touch down module. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508. Measure resistance between ground and left front power window motor 2-pin harness connector C524 terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire). See Fig 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Black wire between left front power window motor and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Connect master power window switch harness connector C508. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch to left front window UP position, measure voltage between ground and left front power window motor harness connector C524 terminals No. 2 (White/Black wire). See Fig 2.See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace left front power window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.