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Test E: Alarm System Does Not Arm/Disarm, Using Driver's Set Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Using NGS tester, perform Driver's Door Module (DDM) self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B2112 or B2116 are retrieved, go to step  3 .
  2. Using NGS tester, monitor DDM PIDs D_DSRM and DRLKCYL while turning key in driver's door lock cylinder to LOCK and UNLOCK positions. If DDM PID values agrees with LOCK positions, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clear DTCs and repeat DDM self-test. If DDM PID values do not agree with LOCK positions, go to step  5 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's door lock actuator harness connector C525. Measure resistance between ground and driver's door lock actuator harness connector C525 terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire) and terminal No. 7 (Black/Blue wire). If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door lock actuator. Clear DTCs and repeat DDM self-test.
  4. Disconnect DDM 20-pin harness connector C501c. DDM is located behind driver's door panel. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and DDM harness connector C501c terminal No. 16 (Black/Blue wire) and terminal No. 17 (Black/White wire). See Figure . If resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clear DTCs and repeat DDM self-test. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Clear DTCs and repeat DDM self-test.
  5. Using NGS tester, monitor DDM PIDs D_DSRM and DRLKCYL. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and driver's door lock actuator harness connector C525 terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). Connect another fused jumper wire between ground and driver's door lock actuator harness connector C525 terminal No. 7 (Black/Blue wire). If DDM PID values do not agree with LOCK positions, go to next step. If DDM PID values agree with LOCK positions, replace driver's door lock actuator. Clear DTCs and repeat DDM self-test.
  6. Ensure ignition is in LOCK position. Disconnect DDM 20-pin harness connector C501c. DDM is located behind driver's door panel. See Figure . Measure resistance in Black/Blue wire between DDM harness connector C501c terminal No. 16 and driver's door lock actuator harness connector C525 terminal No. 7. Measure resistance in Black/White wire between DDM harness connector C501c terminal No. 17 and driver's door lock actuator harness connector C525 terminal No. 5. See Figure . If all resistances are 5 ohms or less, replace DDM. See DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clear DTCs and repeat DDM self-test. If any resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Clear DTCs and repeat DDM self-test.