Test A: No Communication With Front Electronic Module
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and inspect fuses No. 2 (10-amp) and No. 11 (15-amp) from battery junction box, located in left side of engine compartment. If either or both fuse(s) are blown, replace fuse(s). If fuses are okay, turn ignition switch to RUN position and measure voltage between ground and fuses No. 2 and No. 11 input side. If all voltages are 10 volts or more, install fuses and go to next step. If any voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in battery junction box power supply circuit(s). See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Clear DTCs and repeat FEM self-test.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Front Electronic Module (FEM) harness connectors C190 (12-pin) and C346 (20-pin). See Figure
. Measure voltage between ground and FEM harness connector C346 terminal No. 1 (Light Blue/Red wire). See Fig 1
. Measure voltage between ground and FEM harness connector C190 terminal No. 6 (Red wire). See Fig 2
. If any voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If all voltages are less than 10 volts, repair open in Light Blue/Red wire or Red wire. Clear DTCs and repeat FEM self-test.
- Disconnect FEM 17-pin harness connector C192. See Figure
. Measure resistance between ground and FEM harness connector C190 terminal No. 12 (Black wire). Measure resistance between ground and FEM harness connector C192 terminals No. 11, 13, 14 and 15 (all Black wires). See Fig 3
. If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, repair module communications network. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - WINDSTAR article. If any resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire(s). Clear DTCs and repeat FEM self-test.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.