Test D: Panic Feature Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below steering column. Using NGS tester, enter Central Security Module (CSM) FUNCTION TEST, TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA through diagnostic tool menus. Press and release panic button on both remote transmitters. If NGS tester displays PANIC and only parking lights do not operate correctly with remote transmitters, go to next step. If NGS tester displays PANIC and only horn does not operate correctly with remote transmitters, go to step 6 . If NGS tester does not display PANIC, program all remote transmitters. See PROGRAMMING REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Inform customer that any additional remote transmitters not present at time of programming will not operate with vehicle.
- Using NGS tester, trigger CSM active command PARK LAMPS ON and OFF. If parking lights do not turn on and off, go to next step. If parking lights turn on and off, go to step 10 .
- Turn parking lights on at headlight switch. If parking lights illuminate, go to next step. If parking lights do not illuminate, repair parking light concern. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in EXTERIOR LIGHTS article.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 22-pin CSM harness connector C274B. CSM is located behind right side of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and CSM harness connector C274B terminal No. 1 (Tan/White wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Tan/White wire between CSM and battery junction box.
- Using a 20-amp fused jumper wire, connect CSM harness connector C274B terminals No. 1 (Tan/White wire) and No. 2 (Brown wire). If parking lights illuminate, go to step 10 . If parking lights do not illuminate, repair open or short to ground in Brown wire between CSM and headlight switch.
- Press horn switch. If horn operates correctly, go to next step. If horn does not operate correctly, repair horn concern. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - RANGER article.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger Central Security Module (CSM) active command HORN ON and OFF. If horn does not activate on and off, go to next step. If horn activates on and off, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 22-pin CSM harness connector C274B. CSM is located behind right side of instrument panel. Measure voltage between ground and CSM harness connector C274B terminal No. 12 (White/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in White/Light Blue wire between CSM and battery junction box.
- Disconnect 26-pin CSM harness connector C274A. Using a 20-amp fused jumper wire, connect CSM harness connector C274A terminal No. 13 (Dark Blue wire) and CSM harness connector C274B terminal No. 12 (White/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If horn activates, go to next step. If horn does not activate, repair open or short to ground in Dark Blue wire between CSM and horn.
- Disconnect all Central Security Module (CSM) harness connectors. CSM is located behind right side of instrument panel. Check harness connectors for loose, corroded or damaged pins. Repair as necessary. Reconnect all CSM harness connectors and ensure they seat correctly. Operate system and verify concern still exists. If concern still exists, replace CSM. If concern no longer exists, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by loose, corroded or damaged pin(s).
NOTE:
Ensure there are at least 2 remote transmitters available for testing.