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Test B: Front Wipers Run Continuously

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is on instrument panel, below steering column. Retrieve and record continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform On-Demand Self-Test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1441 is retrieved, go to step  3 . If DTC B1446, B1448, B1465 or B1465 and B1466 together are retrieved, go to step  5 . If DTCs are not recorded go to next step.
  2. Using NGS tester observe GEM PID WPMODE while turning wiper/washer switch through all positions. If PID values agree with wiper/washer switch positions, go to step  5 . If PID values do not agree with wiper switch positions, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect multifunction switch harness connector C202a and wiper/washer portion of multifunction switch harness connector C202b. See Figure . Test wiper/washer switch. See WIPER/WASHER SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If wiper/washer switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is faulty, replace switch. See MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system operation.
  4. Disconnect GEM harness connector C201b. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Pink/Yellow wire) at GEM harness connector C201b. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step  15 . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire between GEM and wiper/washer. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Clear DTCs and retest.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove wiper run/park relay from central junction box. Test wiper run/park relay. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. Clear DTCs and retest.
  6. Remove high/low relay in central junction box. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) at wiper run/park relay socket. If voltage exists, repair short to power in Yellow/Red wire between wiper run/park relay socket and wiper high/low relay socket. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 at wiper run/park relay socket. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire between wiper run/park relay socket and terminal No. 11 at GEM harness connector C201a. See Fig 1 .
    Fig 1: Identifying Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Harness Connector C201a Terminals
    G00013203Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  8. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) at wiper high/low relay socket. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (White wire) at wiper high/low relay socket. If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage is not present, go to step  10 .
  9. NOTE: Dark Blue/Orange wire runs between high/low relay socket and terminal No. 1 at wiper motor harness connector C125. White wire runs between high/low relay and terminal No. 2 at wiper motor relay harness connector C125.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect wiper motor harness connector C125. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) at wiper high/low relay socket. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (White wire) at wiper high/low relay socket. If voltage exists in either wire, repair short to power in affected wire.
  11. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Green wire) at wiper motor harness connector C125. If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, go to step  13 .
  12. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove GEM from socket in central junction box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue wire) at wiper motor harness connector C125. If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, go to step  15 .
  13. NOTE: Dark Green wire runs between wiper motor, splice S122 and terminal No. 2 at central junction box harness connector C270a. See Fig 2 . See COMPONENT LOCATIONS 
    Fig 2: Identifying Central Junction Box Connector C270a Terminals
    G00013201Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Fig 3: Identifying Wiper Motor Connector C125 Terminals
    G00013197Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  14. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect central junction box harness connector C270a. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Green wire) at wiper motor harness connector C125. See Fig 3 . If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Dark Green wire. If voltage does not exist, repair power supply to central junction box. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Clear DTCs and retest.
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect wiper motor harness connector C125. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Dark Green wire) at wiper run/park relay socket. If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, go to step  15 .
  16. Test wiper motor operation. See WIPER MOTOR  under COMPONENT TESTS. If wiper motor is okay, go to next step. If wiper motor is not okay, replace wiper motor assembly. See FRONT WIPER MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  17. Disconnect all GEM harness connectors. Check for any corrosion, pushed out pins or any other damage. Reconnect all GEM harness connectors. If problem still exists, replace GEM. See GEM  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If problem does not exist, system is okay at this time.