Test A: All Power Windows Inoperative
NOTE:
On vehicles equipped with manual transmissions, depress clutch pedal when turning ignition switch to START position.
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Monitor GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning ignition switch through all positions. If PID values agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with ignition switch positions, check ignition switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - RANGER article. If ignition switch is defective, replace ignition switch as necessary. If ignition switch is okay, check ignition switch circuits. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Using NGS tester, retrieve and record continuous DTCs from GEM. Clear DTCs. Using NGS tester, perform GEM self-test. If DTCs B1302 or B1304 are present, go to step 4 . If no DTCs, or DTCs B1313 or B1315, are present, go to next step. If DTC B1342 is present, replace GEM.
- Turn ignition on. Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID BATSAV while triggering active command BATTSAVR on and off. If GEM PID BATSAV values agree with command mode, go to next step. If GEM PID BATSAV displays OFFO-G or ON-B-, repair battery saver relay circuit. See ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article.
- Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID ACCDLY while triggering active command ACCY RLY on and off. If GEM PID ACCDLY values agree with command mode, go to step 10 . If GEM PID ACCDLY displays OFFO-G, go to next step. If GEM PID ACCDLY displays ON-B-, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove accessory delay relay. Check voltage between ground and accessory delay relay connector terminal No. 86 (Light Green/Orange wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire between battery saver relay and accessory delay relay.
- Check accessory delay relay. See ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is defective, replace accessory delay relay as necessary. If accessory delay relay is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect 18-pin GEM connector C224. Check resistance in Light Blue/Red wire between accessory delay relay connector terminal No. 85 and GEM connector C224 terminal No. 17. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Red wire between accessory delay relay and GEM.
- Turn ignition off. Check accessory delay relay. See ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is defective, replace accessory delay relay as necessary. If accessory delay relay is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect 18-pin GEM connector C224. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and accessory delay relay connector terminal No. 85 (Light Blue/Red wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is present, repair short to power in Light Blue/Red wire between accessory delay relay and GEM. If voltage is not present, replace GEM.
- Turn ignition off. Remove and check battery junction box maxi-fuse No. 4 (20-amp). If maxi-fuse is okay, go to next step. If maxi-fuse is blown, replace maxi-fuse. Retest system operation. If fuse fails again, repair short to ground in power window circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove accessory delay relay. Check voltage between ground and accessory delay relay connector terminal No. 87 (Red/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Red/Light Blue wire between battery junction box and accessory delay relay.
- Check accessory delay relay. See ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is defective replace accessory delay relay as necessary. If accessory delay relay is okay, repair Light Blue/Black wire between accessory delay relay and relay box, power window master switch and/or power window single switch.