Test V: Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Does Not Operate Properly
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Monitor Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_S, IGN_R and IGN_A while cycling ignition switch through all position. If PIDs agree with ignition switch position, go to next step. If PIDs does not agree with ignition switch position, go to step 4 .
- Using NGS tester, select GEM active command CHIME. Trigger CHIME active command on and off. If chime operates properly, go to next step. If chime does not operate properly, go to step 11 .
- Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing driver's door. If PID agrees with door position, go to step 11 . If PID does not agrees with door position, perform TEST X: DOOR AJAR WARNING CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY .
- Remove fuse No. 28 (15-amp) from central junction box. Measure voltage at input side of fuse No. 28. Battery voltage should only exists when ignition switch is in RUN and START positions. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair power distribution circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Remove fuse No. 32 (15-amp) from central junction box. Measure voltage at input side of fuse No. 32. Battery voltage should only exists when ignition switch is in ACC and RUN positions. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair power distribution circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure fuse No. 28 is still removed. Disconnect GEM harness connector C352. Measure resistance in White/Light Green wire between output side of fuse No. 28 and terminal No. 8 at GEM harness connector C352. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Light Green wire.
- Ensure fuse No. 32 is still removed. Measure resistance in Black/Pink wire between output side of fuse No. 32 and terminal No. 22 at GEM harness connector C352. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Pink wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Black/Pink wire) at GEM harness connector C352. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Black/Pink wire. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure fuses No. 28 and 32 are still removed and GEM harness connector C352 is disconnected. Measure voltage at terminals No. 8 (White/Light Green) and No. 22 (Black/Pink wire) at GEM harness connector C352. If voltage does not exist at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage exists at either terminal, repair short to voltage in appropriate wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Black/Pink wire) at GEM harness connector C352. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/Pink wire.
- Disconnect all GEM harness connectors. Inspect connectors for pushed out pins or corrosion. Reconnect all GEM harness connectors, ensuring they are correctly connected. Operate system and verify is concern is still present. If concern is still present, replace GEM. If concern is not present, system is okay at this time.