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Test C: Transmission Range Sensor

  1. Verify TR Sensor Alignment

    Verify TR sensor alignment. See TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in FORD 4F27E OVERHAUL article for alignment/adjustment information. If TR sensor is correctly aligned, go to next step. If TR sensor is incorrectly aligned, adjust TR sensor and retest system operation.
  2. Verify Shift Cable/Linkage Adjustment

    Verify shift cable/linkage is properly adjusted. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. If shift cable/linkage is properly adjusted, go to next step. If shift cable/linkage is not properly adjusted, adjust and retest system operation.
  3. Check TR Sensor Power Supply Start Circuit

    Disconnect TR sensor 9-pin harness connector. Disconnect ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to START position. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and TR sensor 9-pin harness connector terminal No. 6. See Figure . If voltage is about 12 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 12 volts, repair open or short to ground in power supply start circuit and retest system operation.
  4. Check Transaxle Power Supply Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Connect ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and TR sensor 9-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Orange wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  6 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Check Vehicle Harness For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and TR sensor 9-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Orange wire). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM and retest system operation. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Green/Orange wire and retest system operation.
  6. Check Vehicle Harness For Open Circuit

    Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector and install EEC-V breakout box, if available. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between TR sensor 9-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Orange wire) and PCM 104-pin harness connector (or breakout box) terminal No. 71 (Green/Yellow wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Green/Orange wire or Green/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  7. Check Vehicle Harness Short To Power

    Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector from EEC-V breakout box, if applicable. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and TR sensor 9-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Orange wire). If any voltage is present, repair short to power in Green/Orange wire and retest system operation. If voltage is not present, go to next step.
  8. Check TR Sensor Circuit For Short To Power

    Turn ignition off. Connect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Ensure gearshift lever is in "P" position. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and TR sensor 9-pin harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green/Black wire), 3 (Green/White wire), 4 (Green/Blue wire), 5 (Green/Yellow wire), 7 (Green/Orange wire) and 8 (Green/Red wire). If any voltage is present, go to next step. If no voltage is present, go to step  11 .
  9. Check PCM For Short To Power

    Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and TR sensor 9-pin harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green/Black wire), 3 (Green/White wire), 4 (Green/Blue wire), 5 (Green/Yellow wire), 7 (Green/Orange wire) and 8 (Green/Red wire). See Figure . If any voltage is present, repair short to power in appropriate wire and retest system operation. If no voltage is present, replace PCM and retest system operation.
  10. Check Vehicle Harness For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and TR sensor 9-pin harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green/Black wire), 3 (Green/White wire), 4 (Green/Blue wire), 5 (Green/Yellow wire), 7 (Green/Orange wire) and 8 (Green/Red wire). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM and retest system operation. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire and retest system operation.
  11. Check TR Sensor Circuits For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and TR sensor 9-pin harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green/Black wire), 3 (Green/White wire), 4 (Green/Blue wire), 5 (Green/Yellow wire), 7 (Green/Orange wire) and 8 (Green/Red wire). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohm, go to step  10 .
  12. Check TR Sensor Resistance

    Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between TR sensor (component side) terminals. See TR SENSOR TEST  table and Figure . If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system operation. If any resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace TR sensor and retest system operation.
    TR SENSOR TEST

    Gearshift Lever Position TR Sensor Terminals No.
    "P" 6 & 5, 8 & 9
    "R" 1 & 4
    "N" 1 & 8
    "D" 1 & 2
    "2" 1 & 7
    "1" 1 & 3