Starter Does Not Crank & Relay Does Not Click
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position and observe Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) warning indicator. If warning indicator flashes when attempting to start vehicle, see PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - FOCUS
article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If warning indicator does not flash when attempting to start vehicle, go to next step.
- Remove starter relay from central junction box. See STARTER RELAY
under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If starter relay tests okay, go to next step. If starter relay does not test okay, replace relay. Restore electrical connections and retest system operation.
- Verify battery condition. Battery voltage should be 12 volts or more. Load test battery at approximately one-half cold cranking amperage rating. See load tester manufacturer's instructions. If battery voltage is less than 12 volts or loaded battery voltage is less than 9.6 volts, service battery or charging system as necessary. If battery is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove starter relay from central junction box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 1 at starter relay. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, and equipped with automatic transaxle, go to step 6
. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, and equipped with manual transaxle, go to step 7
. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and inspect battery junction box fuse No. 8 (30-amp). If fuse tests okay, go to step 9
. If fuse does not test okay, replace fuse. If fuse blows again, inspect circuits for short to ground in power distribution. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Restore electrical connections and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C415. Measure resistance of Black/Red wire between terminal No. 2 at starter relay connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM connector C415. See Figure
and Fig 1
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair passive anti-theft system fault. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - FOCUS
article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Red wire. Restore electrical connections and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C415. Measure resistance of Black/Red wire between terminal No. 2 at starter relay and terminal No. 27 at PCM connector C415. See Figure
and Fig 1
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair passive anti-theft system fault. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - FOCUS
article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. Restore electrical connections.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect start inhibit switch connector C936. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and No. 2 at start inhibit switch harness connector C936. See Fig 3
. Depress and release clutch pedal. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less, with clutch pedal depressed and greater than 10 k/ohms, with clutch pedal released. If resistance is as specified, repair open in Black/Red wire between start inhibit switch and starter relay. If resistance is not as specified, replace start inhibit switch. Restore electrical connections and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ignition switch connector C456. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Red wire) at ignition switch connector C456. See Fig 2
. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair short to power in Red wire. If fault is still present, repair or replace battery junction box as necessary. Restore electrical connections and retest system operation.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Measure resistance of Green/Yellow wire between terminal No. 1 at ignition switch connector C456 and terminal No. 1 at starter relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ignition switch. Restore electrical connections and retest system operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Green/Yellow wire. Restore electrical connections and retest system operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.