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Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Excursion 7.3 F, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network System - Excursion & F250-F550 Super Duty >> Symptom Tests >> Test I: No Module/Network Communications - ISO 9141 Network

Test I: No Module/Network Communications - ISO 9141 Network

NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running, 2-3 volts should be present at DLC terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). This is the ISO 9141 diagnostic communications network circuit.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If DLC is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) 26-pin connector C240a. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between GEM connector C240a terminal No. 25 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and GEM.
  3. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to DLC. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules pass except GEM, go to step  16. If any module does not pass except GEM, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect GEM connector C240a. If vehicle has Overhead Trip Computer (OTC), go to next step. If vehicle does not have OTC, go to step  7.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect OTC 10-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules pass except OTC, go to step  17. If any module does not pass except OTC, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line 10-pin connector C222. See Figure. Connect OTC. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules pass except OTC, repair Light Blue/White wire between OTC connector and in-line connector C222 (female side). If any module does not pass except OTC, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS module 24-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules pass except ABS module, go to step  18. If any module does not pass except ABS module, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect ABS module connector. Disconnect in-line 40-pin connector C1050. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules pass except ABS module, repair Light Blue/White wire between in-line connector C1050 (male side) and ABS module. If any module does not pass except ABS module, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect in-line connector C222. See Figure. If vehicle has Parking Aid Module (PAM), go to next step. If vehicle does not have a PAM, go to step  15.
  10. Disconnect PAM connector C421. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules pass except PAM, go to step  19. If any module does not pass except PAM, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PAM connector C421. Disconnect in-line 16-pin connector C467. In-line 16-pin connector C467 is located at rear of vehicle. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules pass except PAM, repair Light Blue/White wire between in-line connector C467 and PAM. If any module does not pass except PAM, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect in-line 16-pin connector C467. Disconnect in-line 8-pin connector C401. In-line 8-pin connector C401 is located at left rear of vehicle, near bumper. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules pass except PAM, repair Light Blue/White wire between in-line connector C401 (male side) and C467 (female side). If any module does not pass except PAM, go to next step.
  13. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect in-line 8-pin connector C401. Disconnect in-line 8-pin Gray connector C1047. In-line 8-pin Gray connector C1047 is located on left side of engine compartment. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules pass except PAM, repair Light Blue/White wire between in-line connector C401 (female side) and C1047 (female side). If any module does not pass except PAM, go to next step.
  14. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect in-line 8-pin Gray connector C1047. Disconnect in-line 40-pin connector C1050. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules pass except PAM, repair Light Blue/White wire between in-line connector C1047 (male side) and C1050 (male side). If any module does not pass except PAM, go to next step.
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Deactivate air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Connect in-line 40-pin connector C1050. Disconnect Electronic Crash Sensor (ECS) module 28-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST . If all modules pass except for ECS module, go to step  20. If any module does not pass except for ECS module, repair Light Blue/White wire between ECS module, GEM, in-line connector C222 (male side if equipped with OTC), in-line connector C1050 (female side) and DLC.
  16. Disconnect GEM/CTM connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace GEM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.
  17. Disconnect all OTC connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace OTC module. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.
  18. Disconnect all ABS connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace ABS module. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES for removal and installation procedure. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.
  19. Disconnect all PAM connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace PAM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate PARKING AID SYSTEMS article. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.
  20. Disconnect all ECS connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate vehicle to verify problem. If problem is present, replace ECS module. See AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.