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Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Excursion 7.3 F, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - EEC-V (Diesel 7.3L 99F E Series & 99F F450/550) >> System Tests >> Test FJ: Injector Driver Module Feedback >> Testing

Test FJ: Injector Driver Module Feedback: Testing

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P1316 &  FJ9    FJ9
P1668  FJ1    FJ1
P1670      FJ1
(1)
For California emission models Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when fault is detected in second drive cycle.
(2)
For Federal emission models Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when fault is detected.
WARNING: Injector Driver Module (IDM) supplies 115-volts DC into each fuel injector connected to engine wiring harness. Severe electrical shock hazard exists. DO NOT pierce wires.

  1. 1) DTC P1668

    This DTC indicates a PCM/IDM communication error. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Faulty Injector Driver Module (IDM)
    • Open Or Grounded Circuit
    • Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

    Perform again. If DTC P1668 is present, go to next step. If DTCs P1663 and P1667 are present together with or without DTC P1668, go to step  6). If DTCs P1668 and P1298 are present, replace IDM. If DTCs P1668 and P1667 are present, go to TEST KA . If DTCs P1668 and P1663 are present, go to TEST KF . If DTCs P1668 and P1662 are present, go to TEST NC . If DTC P1670 is present without any other DTCs, go to step  10).

  2. 2) Check Circuit No. 818

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Disconnect IDM 40-pin connector. IDM is located in left side of engine compartment. Measure resistance between terminal No. 4 (Gray/White wire) at IDM connector and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/White wire.
  3. 3) Check For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, locate and repair short to ground in Gray/White wire.
  4. 4) Check For Short To Power

    Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. If any voltage is indicated, locate and repair short to power in Gray/White wire. If no voltage is indicated, go to next step.
  5. 5) Check SIG RTN Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between test pin No. 91 at breakout box and terminal No. 2 at IDM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/Red wire.
  6. 6) Check IDM Power

    Connect PCM to breakout box. Disconnect IDM 40-pin connector. IDM is located in left side of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 14 (Dark Green/Light Green wire) at IDM wiring harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to TEST NC, step 6) .
  7. 7) Check IDM Ground

    Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 26 (Black/Pink wire) at IDM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace IDM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in Black/Pink wire.
  8. 8) Measure EF Circuit Frequency

    Reconnect IDM connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using New Generation Star (NGS) scan tool, select frequency meter. Use 4V DC scale. using scan tool test probe, connect test pin No. 48 of breakout box to SIG INPUT on scan tool. Using a second test probe, connect test pin No. 77 (ground) of breakout box to COMMON on scan tool. Measure frequency at specified engine RPM. See IDM FREQUENCY SPECIFICATIONS  table. If frequency is not as specified, replace IDM. If frequency is as specified, replace PCM. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST.
    IDM FREQUENCY SPECIFICATIONS

    Engine RPM Frequency (Hz)
    1000 66
    2000 133
    3000 200
  9. 9) DTC P1316

    This DTC indicates IDM DTCs are stored in the IDM. Injector faults are stored in the IDM and reported to PCM during KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and KOEO INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST. An intermittent fault will store a DTC in the IDM. IDM DTCs are cleared by using CLEAR ALL command from the RETRIEVE/CLEAR CONTINUOUS DTCs menu on scan tool. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Faulty Injector Driver Module (IDM)
    • Open Or Grounded Circuit
    • Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST  again. If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate test and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST . If no DTCs are present, go to next step
  10. 10) DTC P1316 Or P1670: Check For Intermittent Open

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect IDM connector. IDM is located in left side of engine compartment. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance of Gray/White wire between terminal No. 4 at IDM connector and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and working toward PCM. Measure resistance of Brown/Orange wire between terminal No. 17 at IDM connector and test pin No. 95 at breakout box while performing wiggle test. If both resistance readings stay at 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If any resistance reading changes to more than 5 ohms, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire between PCM and IDM.
  11. 11) Check For Intermittent Short To Ground

    Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and work toward PCM. Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 95 at breakout box while performing wiggle test. If both resistance readings stay at more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading changes to 10,000 ohms or less, locate and repair short to ground in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire.
  12. 12) Check For Intermittent Short To Power

    Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and work toward PCM. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 95 at breakout box while performing wiggle test. If no voltage is indicated, go to next step. If any voltage is indicated, locate and repair short to power in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire.
  13. 13) Verify DTC P1316 &/Or DTC P1670

    Clear DTCs. Turn ignition key off and on, then start engine. Road test vehicle. Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . Retrieve DTCs. If DTC P1316 and/or DTC P1670 is present in continuous memory with any KOEO DTCs, perform appropriate system test and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST . If DTC P1316 and/or DTC P1670 is present in continuous memory without any KOEO DTCs, go to next step.
  14. 14) Attempt To Generate IDM DTCs

    Disconnect one fuel injector connector. Start engine to generate IDM DTCs. Perform KOEO INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST . Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If any IDM DTCs are present, replace PCM. If no IDM DTCs are present, replace IDM.