Test NC: Injector Driver Module Enable (IDM-En): Testing
| Fault Code | KOEO | KOER | Continuous Memory |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1662 | NC1 |
- 1) DTC P1662
This DTC indicates that PCM has detected a IDM-EN circuit malfunction. Possible causes for this fault are:- Faulty IDM Relay
- Open IDM-EN Circuit
- Blown Fuse
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Remove IDM relay from engine compartment power distribution box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Red/Light Green wire (Econoline) or White/Light Blue wire (Excursion and Pickup) at IDM relay wiring harness connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . If battery voltage is present, go to step 4). If battery voltage is not present, check fuse No. 8 (Econoline) or fuse No. 30 (Excursion and Pickup) in instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is okay, check for open circuit in Red/Light Green wire (Econoline) or White/Light Blue wire (Excursion and Pickup). Repair as necessary. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST . If fuse blows again, check for short to ground in Red/Light Green wire (Econoline) or White/Light Blue wire (Excursion and Pickup). Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- 2) Check For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and White/Black wire at IDM relay wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. - 3) Verify Short Circuit
Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and White/Black wire at IDM relay wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, locate and repair short to ground in White/Black wire between PCM and IDM relay. - 4) Verify PCM Is Enabling IDM Relay
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and White/Black wire at IDM relay wiring harness connector. Note resistance reading. While observing DVOM, turn ignition on. If resistance changes to less than 5 ohms, replace IDM relay. If resistance does not change to less than 5 ohms, go to next step. - 5) Check For Open Circuit
Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between White/Black wire at IDM relay wiring harness connector and test pin No. 80 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in White/Black wire between PCM and IDM relay. - 6) DTC 1663 & P1667: Check For DTC P1662
Ensure PCM and IDM are connected. Turn ignition on. Repeat KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTC P1662 is present, go to step 1) . If DTC P1662 is not present, go to next step. - 7) Check Fuse
Remove and inspect fuse No. 11 (Econoline), fuse No. 106 (Excursion) or fuse No. 27 (Pickup) in power distribution box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in Yellow wire (Econoline) or Dark Green/Light Green wire (Excursion and Pickup) between fuse block and IDM relay. Repair as necessary and replace fuse. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST . - 8) Check For Open Circuit
Remove IDM relay from engine compartment power distribution box. On Econoline, measure resistance of Yellow wire between output side of fuse No. 11 in power distribution box and IDM relay wiring harness connector. On Excursion, measure resistance of Dark Green/Light Green wire between output side of fuse No. 106 in power distribution box and IDM relay wiring harness connector. On Pickup, measure resistance of Dark Green/Light Green wire between output side of fuse No. 27 in power distribution box and IDM relay wiring harness connector. On all models, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. - 9) Check For Open Circuit
Disconnect IDM 40-pin connector. IDM is located in left side of engine compartment. Measure resistance of Dark Green/Light Green wire between ground and terminal No. 14 at IDM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Dark Green/Light Green wire. - 10) IDM Relay Check
Reinstall IDM relay in engine compartment power distribution box. Ensure fuse No. 11 (Econoline), fuse No. 106 (Excursion) or fuse No. 27 (Pickup) is removed. On Econoline, measure resistance between output side of fuse No. 11 (Yellow wire) in power distribution box and terminal No. 14 (Dark Green/Light Green wire) at IDM connector. On Excursion and Pickup, measure resistance of Dark Green/Light Green wire between output side of fuse No. 27 or No. 106 in power distribution box and terminal No. 14 at IDM relay wiring harness connector. On all models, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace IDM. - 11) Check IDM Ground Circuit
Measure resistance of Black/White wire between ground and terminal No. 26 at IDM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace IDM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Black/White wire (Econoline) or Black/Pink wire (Excursion and Pickup).