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Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Excursion 7.3 F, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - EEC-V (Diesel 7.3L 99F E Series & 99F F450/550) >> System Tests >> Test Di: Manifold Air Temperature (Mat) Sensor (Excursion & Pickup) >> Testing

Test Di: Manifold Air Temperature (Mat) Sensor (Excursion & Pickup): Testing

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P1118  DI4    DI4
P1119  DI1    DI1
(1)
For California emission models Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when fault is detected in second drive cycle.

  1. 1) DTC P1119

    DTC P1119 indicates that MAT sensor signal voltage is more than self-test maximum. Possible causes for these faults are:
    • Open Circuit In Wiring Harness
    • Faulty MAT Sensor
    • Faulty PCM
    Disconnect MAT sensor connector. MAT sensor is located at center front of engine. Measure resistance between ground and Gray/Red wire at MAT sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  2). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Gray/Red wire. If hose and manifolds are okay, go to next step.
  2. 2) Induce Opposite Failure

    Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between MAT sensor wiring harness connector terminals. Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTC P1118 is not present, go to next step. If DTC P1118 is present, replace MAT sensor.
  3. 3) Check MAT Signal Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 62 at breakout box and Red/Yellow wire at MAT sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  6). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Red/Yellow wire.
  4. 4) DTC P1118: Induce Opposite Failure

    DTC P1118 indicates that MAT sensor signal voltage is less than self-test maximum. Possible causes for these faults are:
    • Grounded Circuit In Wiring Harness
    • Faulty MAT Sensor
    • Faulty PCM
    Disconnect MAT sensor connector. MAT sensor is located at center front of engine. Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTC P1119 is not present, go to next step. If DTC P1119 is present, replace MAT sensor.
  5. 5) Check For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 62 and test pins No. 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 at breakout box. If all readings are more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. If any reading is 10,000 ohms or less, locate and repair short to ground.
  6. 6) Check For Open SIG RTN Circuit

    Measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between MAT sensor wiring harness connector and test pin No. 91 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in Red/Gray wire.