LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Excursion 7.3 F, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - EEC-V (Diesel 7.3L 99F E Series & 99F F450/550) >> System Tests >> Test Dc: Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor >> Testing

Test Dc: Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor: Testing

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P1210  DC11    DC22
P1212      DC14
P1280 &  DC1    DC1
P1281 &  DC8    DC8
P1284    DC21  
(1)
For California emission models Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when fault is detected in second drive cycle.
(2)
For Federal emission models Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when fault is detected.

  1. 1) DTC P1280: Low ICP Circuit Input

    This DTC indicates injector control signal is out of self-test range (low). Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Biased ICP Sensor
    • Open ICP Sensor Circuit
    • Open VREF Circuit
    • Shorted ICP Sensor Circuit
    • Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    Disconnect ICP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top of engine near rear of generator. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Brown/White wire (VREF circuit) at ICP sensor wiring harness connector. See Fig 1. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, locate and repair open circuit in Brown/White wire.
    Fig 1: Identifying Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor Circuit & Connector Terminals
    G99E02845Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  2. 2) Check SIG RTN Circuit

    Measure voltage between Brown/White wire and Gray/Red wire at ICP sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/Red wire (SIG RTN circuit).
  3. 3) Check ICP Signal Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Light Green wire between ICP wiring harness connector and test pin No. 87 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in Dark Blue/Light Green wire.
  4. 4) Check VREF Circuit

    Measure resistance of Brown/White wire between ICP sensor wiring harness connector and test pin No. 90 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in Brown/White wire.
  5. 5) Check SIG RTN Circuit

    Measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between ICP sensor wiring harness connector and test pin No. 91 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/Red wire.
  6. 6) Check For Short To Ground

    Measure resistance between test pin No. 87 and test pins No. 25 (Excursion and Pickup), 51, 76 (Econoline), 77, 91 and 103 at breakout box. If all readings are more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any reading is 10,000 ohms or less, locate and repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Green wire.
  7. 7) Check For Short

    Connect PCM connector to breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 87 and test pins No. 25 (Excursion and Pickup), 51, 76 (Econoline), 77, 91 and 103 at breakout box. If all readings are more than 10,000 ohms, replace ICP sensor. If any reading is 10,000 ohms or less, replace PCM. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST.
  8. 8) DTC P1281: High ICP Circuit Input

    This DTC indicates injector control signal is out of self-test range (high). Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Biased ICP Sensor
    • Shorted ICP Sensor Circuit
    • Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    Disconnect ICP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top of engine near rear of generator. Turn ignition on. Repeat QUICK TEST . If DTC P1280 is present, replace ICP sensor. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST . If DTC P1280 is not present, go to next step.
  9. 9) Check For Short To Power

    Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 87 and test pins No. 55, 71, 90 and 97 at breakout box. If all readings are more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any reading is 10,000 ohms or less, locate and repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Green wire.
  10. 10) Check For Short

    Connect PCM connector to breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 87 and test pins No. 55, 71, 90 and 97 at breakout box. If all readings are more than 10,000 ohms, replace ICP sensor. If any reading is 10,000 ohms or less, replace PCM.
  11. 11) KOEO DTC P1210:

    These DTCs indicate injector control signal is greater than expected. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Biased ICP Sensor
    • Shorted ICP Sensor Circuit
    • Open ICP SIG RTN Circuit
    • Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top of engine near rear of generator. Measure resistance between ground and Gray/Red wire at ICP sensor wiring harness connector. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire.
  12. 12) Check For Short To Power

    Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Light Green wire at ICP sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is less than .25 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .25 volt or more, locate and repair short to power in ICP signal circuit.
  13. 13) Check ICP Sensor

    Turn ignition off. Reconnect ICP sensor connector. Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select ICP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. If ICP PID reading indicates zero psi, replace PCM. If ICP PID reading does not indicate zero psi, replace ICP sensor.
  14. 14) Continuous Memory DTC P1212

    This DTC indicates that there was no ICP signal present during cranking. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Empty/Low Oil Reservoir
    • Injection Pressure Regulator (IPR) Circuit Fault
    • Faulty IPR Valve
    • Faulty ICP Sensor
    • Faulty High Pressure Oil Pump
    If any KOEO DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary before continuing with this test. If DTC P1212 is still present, go to next step. If no KOEO DTCs are present, go to next step.
  15. NOTE: If vehicle stalls after start and reservoir empties, oil is not being supplied from low oil pressure system.

  16. 15) Check Oil Reservoir Level
    Remove plug in top of oil reservoir and check level. If oil level is not within 1" (25.4 mm), check and repair cause of low fluid. Top off fluid. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST . If oil level is within 1" (25.4 mm), check fuel pressure. See FUEL PUMP PRESSURE TEST under HARD START/NO-START DIAGNOSIS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EEC-V (DIESEL) article. Repair as necessary. If fuel pressure is okay, check PID values while cranking engine. See CHECK PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) DURING CRANKING under HARD START/NO-START DIAGNOSIS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EEC-V (DIESEL) article. Repair as necessary. If PID values are okay, clear DTCs. Using scan tool, select ICP V PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. Crank engine for 5 seconds and observe scan tool. If ICP V PID voltage is .85 volt or more, fault is intermittent. Go to step  19. If ICP V PID voltage is less than .85 volt, go to next step.
  17. 16) Check Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor

    Disconnect ICP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top of engine near rear of generator. Attempt to start vehicle. If vehicle starts, replace ICP sensor and retest. If vehicle does not start, go to next step.
  18. 17) Check Oil System Pressure

    Perform INJECTION CONTROL PRESSURE LEAK TEST and check for pressurized oil leaks. See HARD START/NO-START DIAGNOSIS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EEC-V (DIESEL) article. Repair as necessary. If no leaks are found, go to next step.
  19. 18) Check Injection Pressure Regulator (IPR) Valve

    Reconnect all hoses and ICP sensor connector. Replace IPR valve. Ensure oil reservoir level is full. Attempt to start vehicle. If vehicle starts, replacing IPR valve corrected fault. If vehicle does not start, replace high pressure oil pump.
  20. 19) Check For Intermittent Faults

    Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select ICP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. While observing ICP PID, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at ICP sensor and working toward PCM. If ICP PID reading fluctuates, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If ICP PID does not fluctuate, go to next step.
  21. 20) Check Injection Pressure Regulator (IPR) Circuit

    Inspect wiring harness and connectors between IPR valve and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, no problem is indicated at this time.
  22. 21) DTC P1284

    This DTC indicates a ICP sensor circuit failure has occurred while performing KOER CYLINDER CONTRIBUTION SELF-TEST. Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If a ICP circuit fault is indicated, go to appropriate system test and service DTC as necessary. If no ICP fault is indicated, replace PCM.
  23. 22) Continuous Memory DTC P1210

    This DTC indicates ICP signal voltage was too high during normal driving conditions. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Biased ICP Sensor
    • Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Circuit Fault
    Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If any KOEO DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary before continuing with this test. If DTC P1210 is still present, go to next step. If no DTCs are present, fault is intermittent. Go to next step.
  24. 23) Check ICP Signal Ground Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top of engine near rear of generator. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Connect DVOM between test pin No. 91 at breakout box and Gray/Red wire at ICP sensor wiring harness connector. Set DVOM to ohms scale. While observing DVOM, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at ICP sensor and working toward PCM. If resistance stays at less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance changes to 5 ohms or more, isolate fault and repair as necessary.
  25. 24) Check ICP Signal Circuit For Short To Power

    Measure voltage between ground and test pin No. 87 at breakout box. No voltage should be present. While observing DVOM, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at ICP sensor and working toward PCM. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If any voltage is indicated, repair intermittent short to power and repair as necessary.
  26. 25) Check ICP Sensor Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Reconnect ICP sensor connector. Remove breakout box and reconnect PCM 104-pin connector to PCM. Clear DTCs. Turn ignition on. Lightly tap on ICP sensor. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1210 is present, replace ICP sensor. If DTC P1210 is not present, fault cannot be duplicated at this time and testing is complete.