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Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Excursion 7.3 F, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network System - Excursion & F250-F550 Super Duty >> Symptom Tests >> Test J: No Module/Network Communications - SCP Network

Test J: No Module/Network Communications - SCP Network

NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running, 2-3 volts should be present at DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the SCP diagnostic communications network circuits.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If DLC is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin connector. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Also measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to TEST F: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER .
  3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). If any reading indicates zero volts and vehicle is equipped with Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module, go to next step. If any reading indicates zero volts and vehicle is not equipped with PATS module, go to step  5. If all readings indicate voltage, go to step  7.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin connector. Disconnect 16-pin Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module connector. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). If any reading indicates zero volts and vehicle is not equipped with Auxiliary Powertrain Control Module (APCM), go to step  6. If any reading indicates zero volts and vehicle is equipped with APCM, go to next step. If all readings indicate voltage, go to step  8.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PATS module connector. Disconnect APCM 4-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). If any reading indicates zero volts, go to next step. If all readings indicate voltage, go to step  9.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line 40-pin connector C1049. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). If any reading indicates zero volts, repair appropriate wire between in-line connector C1049 (female side), DLC, APCM and PATS module connector. If all readings indicate voltage, repair appropriate wire between in-line connector C1049 (male side) and PCM.
  7. Disconnect PCM connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace PCM. Perform quick test. See QUICK TEST in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.
  8. Disconnect PATS module connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace PATS module. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.
  9. Disconnect APCM connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace APCM. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.