LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Contour SVT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 271 (Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System) >> Diagnostics >> PID/Data Monitor & Record

PID/Data Monitor & Record

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. PID/Data Monitor and Record option allows technician, using scan tool, to read the state of several Parameter IDs (PIDs) to aid in diagnosing the system.
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under instrument panel to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Follow manufacturer"s instructions for scan tool being used. PIDs are continuously updated on scan tool display.
DIAGNOSTIC SYMPTOMS

Condition Go To Test
AIR BAG warning light on continuously TEST A: AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT ON CONTINUOUSLY-RCM DISCONNECTED OR INOPERATIVE 
Audible tone/DTCs retrieved TEST Q: AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT OPEN (DTC B1869)  or TEST R: AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE (DTC B1870) 
No communication with RCM TEST Y: NO COMMUNICATION WITH RCM 
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION

Fault Code/Flash Code Go To Test
B1231/19 (1)
B1318/(2) (3)
B1342 (4)
B1869(5) TEST Q: AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT OPEN (DTC B1869) 
B1870(5) TEST R: AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE (DTC B1870) 
B1871/25 TEST L: PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) SWITCH FAULT (DTC B1871) 
B1877/46 TEST S: LEFT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW OR HIGH (DTC B1885/B1877) 
B1878/17 TEST U: LEFT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY (DTC B1878) 
B1879/17 TEST V: LEFT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (DTC B1879) 
B1881/47 TEST T: RIGHT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW OR HIGH (DTC B1881/B1886) 
B1882/18 TEST W: RIGHT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION (DTC B1882) 
B1883/18 TEST X: RIGHT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (DTC B1883) 
B1884/27 TEST M: PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) SWITCH WARNING LIGHT INOPERATIVE (DTC B1884) 
B1885/46 TEST S: LEFT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW OR HIGH (DTC B1885/B1877) 
B1886/47 TEST T: RIGHT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW OR HIGH (DTC B1881/B1886) 
B1887/15 TEST D: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (DTC B1887) 
B1888/16 TEST F: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (DTC B1888) 
B1890/27 TEST N: PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) SWITCH WARNING LIGHT SHORT TO BATTERY (DTC B1890) 
B1891/(2) TEST P: AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION (B1891) 
B1892/(2) TEST O: AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN (DTC B1892) 
B1916/15 TEST E: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION (DTC B1916) 
B1921/21 TEST B: RCM BRACKET GROUND RESISTANCE HIGH (DTC B1921) 
B1925/16 TEST G: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION (DTC B1925) 
B1932/32 TEST H: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG RESISTANCE HIGH (DTC B1932) 
B1933/33 TEST I: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG RESISTANCE HIGH (DTC B1933) 
B1934/34 TEST J: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG LOW RESISTANCE (DTC B1934) 
B1935/35 TEST K: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG RESISTANCE LOW (DTC B1935) 
C1414/29 TEST C: INCORRECT VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION CODE (DTC C1414) 
(1) Crash data memory full. Replace RCM.
(2) Flash code is not available.
(3) Battery voltage is low. Ensure battery voltage is above 9 volts. If battery voltage is below 9 volts, diagnose battery or charging system malfunction.
(4) RCM internal fault. Replace RCM.
(5) Tone will sound only if additional DTCs are present.