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Test G: Low Washer Fluid Indicator Does Not Operate Correctly

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Blackwood. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Using NGS tester, retrieve continuous DTCs stored in Generic Electronic Module (GEM). Clear DTCs. Perform ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and note all DTCs. If no DTC's exist, go to next step. If any DTC's exist, go to appropriate test step. See TEST "G" DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX  table.
    TEST "G" DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX

    DTC Go To Step No.
    B1342 (1)
    B1454 (2)
    B1456 (2)
    B1482  5
    (1) Replace GEM, clear DTCs and retest system.
    (2) Go to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - BLACKWOOD article.
  2. Turn ignition to LOCK position. Disconnect washer fluid level switch 2-pin harness connector C138. Using NGS tester monitor PID WFLUID. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between 2-pin harness connector C138 terminals No. 1 and 2 while monitoring PID WFLUID. If PID indicates LOW when jumper wire is connected and OK when jumper wire is not connected, replace washer fluid level switch and test system operation. See WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If PID values are not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between 2-pin harness connector C138 terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire and test system operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM harness connector C201b. Measure resistance between harness connector C201b terminal No. 16 (Red/Light Green wire) and 2-pin harness connector C138 terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green wire and test system operation.
  5. Measure resistance between C201b terminal No. 16 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green wire and test system operation.
  6. Disconnect all GEM harness connectors and remove GEM from central junction box. Check for backed out, corroded or loose terminals. Repair as necessary. Connect all GEM harness connectors and connect to central junction box. If problem still exists, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If problem does not exist, system is okay.