Starter Does Not Crank
- If vehicle is equipped with Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), check system for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). See appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Repair as necessary.
- Verify battery condition. Battery voltage should be 12 volts or more. Load test battery at approximately one-half cold cranking amperage rating. See load tester manufacturer's instructions. If battery voltage is less than 12 volts or loaded battery voltage is less than 9.6 volts, service battery or charging system as necessary.
- Measure voltage between battery positive post and battery ground cable connection at engine. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace battery ground cable and check system operation.
- Measure voltage between battery positive post and starter motor case. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, verify starter is mounted correctly. Repair as necessary. If starter is mounted properly, remove starter and clean mounting surfaces. See STARTER MOTOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off and place transaxle in Park or Neutral. Remove starter solenoid plastic safety cap (install when testing is complete). Measure voltage between starter motor terminal "B" and ground. To identify starter terminals, see Figure
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace battery positive cable and check system operation.
- Connect one end of a jumper wire to starter "B" terminal. Momentarily touch other end of jumper wire to starter "S" terminal. If starter motor operates, go to next step. If starter motor does not operate, replace starter motor and check system operation. See STARTER MOTOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect starter motor electrical connector. Turn ignition switch to START position and measure voltage between starter motor electrical connector White/Pink wire and ground. If battery voltage is present ignition in START position, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, Clean starter motor terminal "S". Check wires and connections for looseness or corrosion. Repair as necessary. Check system operation.
- Remove starter relay from engine compartment fuse/relay box. With transaxle in Park or Neutral and ignition switch in START position, measure voltage between starter relay electrical connector terminal No. 86 and ground. See Fig 1
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 13
.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Measure voltage between starter relay connector terminal No. 30 and ground. See Fig 1
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check fuse No. 3 (40-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, repair open in Light Green/Purple wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Measure resistance of starter relay ground circuit. On models without Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), measure resistance between starter relay electrical connector terminal No. 85 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire and check system operation. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 12
. On models with PATS, measure resistance between starter relay electrical connector terminal No. 85 (Pink wire) and ground with ignition switch in START position. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 12
. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect PATS module connector. Measure resistance of Pink wire between starter relay connector terminal No. 85 and PATS module connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, install new PATS module and check system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Pink wire and check system operation.
- Measure resistance between starter relay connector terminal No. 87 (White/Pink wire) and starter motor connector terminal "S". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, install new starter relay and check system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair White/Pink wire and check system operation.
- Disconnect ignition switch connector. Measure voltage between connector terminal (Light Green/Purple wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, inspect fuse No. 3 (40-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, repair Light Green/Purple wire.
- Reconnect ignition switch connector. Remove fuse No. 7 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse panel. Hold ignition switch in START position and measure voltage between fuse No. 7 input cavity (Red/Light Blue wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to step 16
. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Test ignition switch. See
STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - SABLE & TAURUS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Replace as necessary. If ignition switch is okay, repair open or short in Light Blue wire between ignition switch connector and fuse No. 7.
- Install fuse No. 7. Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) sensor. Measure voltage between TR sensor electrical connector terminal No. 10 (Brown/Pink wire) and ground with ignition switch in START position. See Fig 2
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Brown/Pink wire and check system operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Red wire between starter relay connector and TR sensor. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Tan/Red wire and check system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check TR sensor adjustment. Adjust as necessary, using TR Sensor Alignment Tool (T97L-70010-A). If adjustment is okay, replace TR sensor and check system operation.