Electrical Components
- Fuse No. 15 (5-amp) or fuse No. 28 (10-amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Check Brakelight Operation
Depress brake pedal. If brakelights do not illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights illuminate, go to step 7 . - Check Fuse No. 15 (5-Amp)
Check fuse No. 15 (5-amp), located in fuse panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 4 . - Check Circuit No. 22 For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect BPP switch 5-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is more 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Black wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 22 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 15 output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check BPP Switch
Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Figure . Apply brakes and recheck resistance. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and 5 ohms or less with brake pedal applied. If switch resistance is as specified, go to next step. If switch resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 810 For Short To Ground
Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 810 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Light Green wire) and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Voltage To Shift Interlock Actuator
Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 12 . - Check 10-Amp Fuse No. 28
Turn ignition off. Remove and check fuse No. 28. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 11 . - Check Circuit No. 295 For Short To Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Pink wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/Pink wire between fuse No. 28 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 295 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 28 output terminal and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Pink wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Pink wire between fuse No. 28 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Shift Interlock Actuator Ground For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground.