LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 1999 >> Escort ZX2, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Shift Interlock Systems >> System Tests >> F-250/550 Super Duty >> Electrical Components

Electrical Components

NOTE: See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .

  1. Check Brakelight Operation

    Depress brake pedal. If brakelights do not illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights illuminate, go to step  7 .
  2. Check Fuse No. 15 (5-Amp)

    Check fuse No. 15 (5-amp), located in fuse panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  4 .
  3. Check Circuit No. 22 For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect BPP switch 5-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is more 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Black wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  4. Check Circuit No. 22 For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 15 output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  5. Check BPP Switch

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Figure . Apply brakes and recheck resistance. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and 5 ohms or less with brake pedal applied. If switch resistance is as specified, go to next step. If switch resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system.
  6. Check Circuit No. 810 For Short To Ground

    Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  7. Check Circuit No. 810 For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Light Green wire) and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  8. Check Voltage To Shift Interlock Actuator

    Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step  12 .
  9. Check 10-Amp Fuse No. 28

    Turn ignition off. Remove and check fuse No. 28. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  11 .
  10. Check Circuit No. 295 For Short To Ground

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Pink wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/Pink wire between fuse No. 28 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  11. Check Circuit No. 295 For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 28 output terminal and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Pink wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Pink wire between fuse No. 28 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  12. Check Shift Interlock Actuator Ground For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground.