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Home >> Ford >> 1998 >> Windstar Base, 3.0 U >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Diagnosis & Testing >> System Pre-Check

System Pre-Check

NOTE: Performing pretest checks will identify relatively simple repairs and prepare vehicle for further diagnosis. Warning light faults are also identified and repaired using pretest checks. Perform pretest checks in order given unless specified otherwise.
  1. Ensure following connectors are properly connected and free from contaminants and corrosion:
    • 24-pin Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABCM) connector.
    • 2-pin power and ground connector.
    • 2-pin motor connector.
    • 2-pin wheel speed sensor connectors (check 4 connectors).

    Open power distribution box and ensure 60-amp fuse is seated and okay. Open central fuse panel under driver's side dash and ensure Red brake light relay is seated and okay. Ensure system ground eyelet located behind left headlight is firmly attached and no corrosion is present. Repair or replace components as necessary. If all components are okay, or after repairing components, go to next step.

  2. Turn ignition off. Ensure parking brake is off. Ensure 24-pin and 2-pin Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABCM) connectors are fully seated. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If Red BRAKE, ABS, TRAC ACTIVE and TRAC OFF lights illuminate and go out, go to next step. If ABS light stays on, go to next step. If ABS light never illuminates, go to step 7)  . If Red BRAKE light stays on, go to DTC C1140. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If Red BRAKE light never comes on, go to step 8)  . If TRAC ACTIVE light stays on, go to step 11)  . If TRAC ACTIVE light never comes on, go to step 12)  . If TRAC OFF light stays on, go to step 14)  . If TRAC OFF light never comes on, go to step 16)  .
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester (007-00500) or equivalent scan tool to 16-pin Data Link Connector (DLC) located under steering column. Ensure equipment is properly connected and go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, read and record all ABS DTC. If any codes are present, see TROUBLE CODE DIRECTORY  table. If SYSTEM PASS is present and system is not functioning properly, ABS warning light on, go to SYSTEM TESTS . If SYSTEM PASS is present and system is not functioning properly, Red BRAKE warning light is on, go to DTC C1140. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no trouble codes are present (no response), go to next step.
  5. Check for ignition power to ABCM. Check fuse No. 33 (15-amp) in main fuse box. If fuse is blown, replace blown fuse and go to step 4)  . If fuse is not blown, go to next step.
  6. Ensure system ground eyelet located behind left headlight is firmly attached and no corrosion is present. Clean and tighten as necessary. Disconnect negative battery cable. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery cable and ground eyelet located behind left headlight. If resistance is 2 ohms or greater, repair source of high resistance, then go to step 4)  . If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to TEST K .
  7. Install Breakout Box (014-00322), ABS Adapter Harness and Overlay (007-00108). Jumper breakout box pin No. 1 and ground. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Observe Yellow ABS warning light. If ABS warning light illuminates, replace Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABCM), and go to step 4)  . If ABS warning light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM, check voltage between breakout box pin No. 1 and ground. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to DTC C1220. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair White/Light Blue wire between 24-pin Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABCM) connector terminal No. 1 and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 2 (digital instrument cluster) or No. 7 (analog instrument cluster). See Figure, Figure and Figure . Repair wiring or ABS light as necessary, and go to step 2)  .
  9. Apply parking brake. If red BRAKE light illuminates, go to DTC C1140. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If red BRAKE light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  10. Inspect Red BRAKE bulb in instrument cluster. If bulb is blown, replace bulb and go to step 2)  . If bulb is not blown, repair Red/Yellow wire between instrument panel fuse No. 14 (15-amp) and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 12 (digital instrument cluster) or No. 8 (analog instrument cluster). See Figure and Figure . Also check instrument panel fuse No. 14 (15-amp).
  11. Disconnect 24-pin Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABCM) connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Observe TRAC ACTIVE light. If TRAC ACTIVE light illuminates, repair short to ground in Purple wire between 24-pin ABCM connector terminal No. 3 and auxiliary warning module connector terminal No. 4. See Figure and Figure . If TRAC ACTIVE light does not illuminate, replace ABCM and go to step 2)  .
  12. Install Breakout Box (014-00322), ABS Adapter Harness and Overlay (007-00108). Jumper breakout box pin No. 3 and ground. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Observe TRAC ACTIVE light. If TRAC ACTIVE light does not illuminate, go to next step. If TRAC ACTIVE light illuminates, replace Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABCM) and go to step 2)  .
  13. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between breakout box pin No. 3 and ground. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to step 12)  . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair wire between 24-pin Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABCM) connector terminal No. 3 and auxiliary warning module connector terminal No. 4. See Figure and Figure . Also check TRAC ACTIVE light bulb.
  14. Press TRAC OFF switch. If light stays illuminated, go to next step. If light does not stay illuminated, go to step 2)  .
  15. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 24-pin Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABCM) harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Observe TRAC OFF light. If TRAC OFF light does not illuminate, replace ABCM and go to step 1)  . If TRAC OFF light illuminates, repair short to ground in wire between 24-pin ABCM connector terminal No. 18, auxiliary warning module connector terminal No. 3 and traction assist switch. See Figure and Figure . Go to step 2)  .
  16. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Press TRAC OFF switch. If TRAC OFF light illuminates, go to next step. If TRAC OFF light does not illuminate, go to step 18)  .
  17. Turn ignition off. Install Breakout Box (014-00322) and ABS Adapter Harness & Overlay (007-00108). Disconnect auxiliary warning module harness. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between Auxiliary warning module harness connector terminal No. 3 and breakout box pin No. 18. See Figure. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABCM) and go to step 2)  . If resistance is 2 ohms or greater, repair high resistance in Black/Light Blue wire between 24-pin ABCM connector terminal No. 18 and auxiliary warning module connector terminal No. 3. Go to step 2)  .
  18. Turn ignition off. Install Breakout Box (014-00322) and ABS Adapter Harness & Overlay (007-00108). Disconnect TRAC OFF switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between breakout box pin No. 18 and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, check Black/Light Blue wire between 24-pin Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABCM) connector terminal No. 18, auxiliary warning module connector terminal No. 3 and traction assist switch. Check TRAC OFF light bulb and go to step 2)  . If voltage is 10 volts or greater, replace ABCM and go to step 2)  .