Test F: Abs Light Not On When Ignition Is On
- Check Ignition Voltage Input To ABS Indicator
With ignition off, disconnect instrument cluster 16-pin connector C251 and 16-pin connector C250. Turn ignition on and measure voltage between connectors at pin No. 10 (Red/Yellow wire) of connector 250 and at pin No. 2 (Dark Green wire) of connector C251. See Figure and Figure . If voltage is not present momentarily when ignition is turned on, go to next step. If voltage is present momentarily when ignition is turned on, replace ABS indicator bulb. Repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit, if needed. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation. - Check Circuit No. 640
Measure voltage between terminal No. 10 of at instrument cluster connector C250 and body ground. If voltage is present when ignition is turned on, go to step 8) . If voltage is not present when ignition is turned on, go to next step. - Check Fuse Input
Remove fuse No. 12 (5-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure voltage between ground and input side of No. 12 fuse cavity. If less than battery voltage is present when ignition is turned on, go to next step. If more than battery voltage is present when ignition is turned on, go to step 7) . - Check Voltage Input To Ignition Switch
Disconnect 15-pin ignition switch connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal B5 at 15-pin ignition switch connector. See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Light Green/Pink wire. Inspect and replace fuse No. 3 (40-amp) in engine compartment fuse block, if necessary. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation. - Check For Short To Ground In Circuit No. 16
Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. I1 at 15-pin ignition switch connector. See Figure. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation. - Check For Open In Circuit No. 16
Disconnect 36-pin connector C235 from instrument panel fuse block. See Figure. Measure resistance between terminal No. 2 at fuse block 36-pin connector C235 and 15-pin ignition switch connector terminal No. I1. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ignition switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Red/Light Green wire. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.NOTE: Pin No. 22 of connector C1057 is shorted to pin No. 21 of the same connector when connector is disconnected from ABS control module. - Check Fuse No. 12 (5-Amp)
Check condition of fuse No. 12 (5-amp). If fuse is okay, repair open in Red/Yellow wire circuit. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest. If fuse is okay, repair is complete. If fuse is blown again, repair short-to-ground in Red/Yellow wire circuit. Restore connections and retest system. - Check For Open In Circuit No. 570
Disconnect 28-pin ECU connector. Connect Breakout Box (014-00322) and ABS Adapter (007-00116) to ECU wiring harness connector. Disconnect 16-pin instrument cluster C225. See Figure. Individually measure resistance between test pin No. 21 at breakout box and body ground, and also between test pin No. 1 at breakout box and body ground. If resistance on each test is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance on each test is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation. - Check For Open In Circuit No. 603
Measure resistance between terminal No. 2 at instrument cluster connector C251 and body ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect all connectors and go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Green wire. Repair open in 28-pin ECU connector, or replace as necessary. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation. - Check Voltage Input To ABS Control Module
Disconnect 28-pin ECU connector. Connect Breakout Box (014-00322) and ABS Adapter (007-00116) to ECU wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pins No. 1 and 14 at breakout box. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to DTC B1318 . - Check Voltage Input To ABS Indicator Bulb
Measure voltage between test pin No. 14 at breakout box and body ground. Turn ignition on. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace ABS control module. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation. - Check For Short To Ground In Circuit No. 601
Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 9 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Disconnect 22-pin connector C225 from instrument panel fuse block. Measure resistance between terminal No. 17 at instrument panel fuse block connector C225 and body ground. See Figure. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Pink wire. Replace fuse if necessary. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation. - Check For Open In Circuit No. 601
Measure resistance between terminal No. 17 at instrument panel fuse block connector C225 and test pin No. 14 at breakout box. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS control module. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Pink wire. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.