LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 1998 >> Explorer 2D Utility, 4.0 X, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless Entry System - Remote >> System Tests >> Test B: Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using Keypad

Test B: Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using Keypad

  1. Unlock driver's door with keypad code obtained from vehicle owner. Ensure that keypad and interior lights illuminate with first button press. Press 3/4 button within 5 seconds of unlocking driver's doors with keypad code to unlock all doors. Press 7/8 and 9/0 button to lock all doors, and turn off keypad and interior lights. If system operates as specified, no problem is indicated at this time. If keypad code did not work, go to next step. If keypad illuminates but interior lights do not illuminate when buttons are pressed, go to TEST G: ILLUMINATED ENTRY DOES NOT OPERATE FROM REMOTE TRANSMITTER  . If doors unlock but keypad does not illuminate, go to step 7). If only one keypad button does not seem to function, go to step 5).
  2. Connect NGS tester following manufacturer's instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP on-demand self test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step 4). If DTC B1526 is retrieved, go to next step.
  3. Connect NGS tester following manufacturer's instructions. Select PID KEY_PAD. If display shows any buttons active, go to step 11). If display shows no buttons active, go to next step.
  4. Using NGS tester, select PID KEY_CODE. Ensure displayed keycode matches vehicle owners keycode. If keycodes match, go to next step. If keycodes do not match, inform vehicle owner of correct keycode to use.
  5. With PID KEY_PAD selected, ensure that numbers do not display when keypad buttons are not pressed. Press all keypad buttons separately. Ensure display shows only button being pressed. If keypad does not operate as specified, go to next step. If keypad operates as specified, replace RAP module, then retest system.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336 and keypad connector. Measure resistance in circuits between keypad connector and RAP module 26-pin connector C336. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace keypad. Clear DTCs and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair suspect circuit(s) Clear DTCs and retest system.
  7. Using NGS tester, enter ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Select KEYPAD BACK LIGHTING. Turn keypad backlighting on using NGS tester. If keypad does not illuminate, go to next step. If keypad illuminates, repeat step 5).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338. Check for continuity between ground and RAP module 22-pin connector C338 terminal No. 15 (Light Blue wire). See Figure . If continuity is not present, reconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338 and go to next step. If continuity is present, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect keypad connector. Measure resistance between RAP module 22-pin connector C338 terminal No. 15 and keypad terminal No. 7. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Light Blue wire, then retest system.
  10. Measure resistance between ground and keypad terminal No. 2 (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace keypad. Retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black wire. Install keypad connector. Retest system.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure resistance of Black/White wire between RAP module 22-pin connector terminal No. 14 and RAP module 26-pin connector terminals No. 5, 6, 7, 8 and 19. See Figure . If resistance's are more than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Retest system. If resistance's are less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  12. Disconnect keypad connector Measure resistance of Black/White wire between RAP module 22-pin connector terminal No. 14 and RAP module 26-pin connector terminals No. 5, 6, 7, 8 and 19. See Figure . If resistance's are more than 10 k/ohms, replace keypad. Clear DTCs and retest system. If resistance's are less than 10 k/ohms, repair suspect circuit(s). Clear DTCs and retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying Keypad Terminals
G97F28642Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.