Test A: All Power Windows Inoperative
- Check For Voltage To Fuse - Remove fuse No. 21 (30-amp) from instrument panel fuse block located on lower left side of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and fuse No. 21 input terminal (left terminal) on fuse block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Black/Light Green wire between instrument panel fuse block and ignition switch. Retest system operation.
- Check Fuse - Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between fuse No. 21 terminals. If continuity exists, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace fuse and retest system operation.
- Check Driver Door Master Switch Ground Circuit - Remove driver door master switch assembly. See WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and all Black (4) wires of driver door master switch connector. If all resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire(s) between ground and driver door master window switch connector. Retest system operation.
- Check Red/Light Blue Wire For Open - Check for open in Red/Light Blue wire between instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 21 (30-amp) and driver door master window switch connector C500 terminal No. 10. Repair or replace as necessary. Retest system operation.