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Test C: Door Locks Are Inoperative Using Keypad

  1. Check Lock Operation  - Sit in vehicle. Operate door locks from interior switches. If doors lock and unlock properly, go to next step. If doors do not lock and unlock properly, go to TEST D: DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE  .
  2. Check Transmitter Operation  - From outside vehicle, operate all functions of remote transmitter. If system operates properly, go to next step. If system does not operate properly, repair any lock problem, then go to TEST D: DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE  .
  3. Check For Short To Battery  - Using NGS tester, monitor DDM PID KEY_PAD. If numbers 1, 3, 5, 7, and/or 9 are present, repair short to B+ in suspect circuit and retest system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If no numbers are present, go to next step.
  4. Check Keypad Input  - While monitoring DDM PID KEY_PAD, press all 5 keypad buttons one at a time. If all 5 buttons register a value, go to next step. If all buttons do not register a value, record values which did not register, then go to step 7).
  5. Check Factory Entry Code  - Ensure driver window is open. Using door lock switch, lock vehicle. Enter factory unlock code. If driver door unlocks, go to next step. If driver door does not unlock, replace driver door module. Reprogram remote transmitter. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. Retest system operation.
  6. Check Door Lock Function  - Unlock all doors. Press 7/8 and 9/0 keypad switches simultaneously. If all doors unlock, system if operating properly at this time. If all doors do not unlock, replace driver door module and retest system operation.
  7. Check Circuits For Voltage  - Disconnect DDM 12-pin connector C518 and 18-pin connector C519. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and appropriate DDM connector terminal while pressing on indicated keypad button. See KEYPAD VOLTAGE TEST table. If battery voltage is present, replace driver door module and retest system operation. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
    KEYPAD VOLTAGE TEST

    Connector - Terminal (Wire Color) (1) Keypad Button
    C518 - 11 (Light Blue/Yellow) 1/2
    C518 - 12 (Light Green/Red) 3/4
    C519 - 9 (Yellow/Black) 5/6
    C518 - 5 (Yellow) 7/8
    C519 - 1 (Red) 9/0
    (1) See Figure and Figure .
  8. Check Circuits For Short To Ground  - Disconnect keypad connector C505. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and suspect wire(s) in step 7). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in suspect wire and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  9. Check Circuits For Open  - Reconnect DDM connectors. Using NGS, monitor DDM PID KEY_ PAD. Using fused jumper wire, connect male keypad connector C505, terminal No. 5 (Light Green/Yellow wire) to female keypad connector C505, terminals No. 3 (Light Blue/Yellow wire), No. 4 (Light Green/Red wire), No. 5 (Yellow/Black wire), No. 6 (Yellow wire) and No. 1 (Red wire) in sequence. If all respective PIDs are displayed, replace keypad and retest system operation. If all respective PIDs are not displayed, repair open in appropriate circuit and retest system operation.