Test B: Speed Control Does Not Disengage When Brakes Are Applied
- Check Stoplight Operation - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Press brake pedal and observe stoplight operation. If stoplights operate properly, go to next step. If stoplights do not operate properly, see appropriate EXTERIOR LIGHTS wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the WIRING DIAGRAMS section to continue diagnosis.
- Check Brake Pedal Deactivator Switch - Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect brake pedal deactivator switch connector C824 (located on brake pedal support). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between brake pedal deactivator switch terminals while pressing brake pedal. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace brake pedal deactivator switch and retest system operation.
- Check Orange/Yellow Wire For Voltage - Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control servo/actuator connector C833 (located in right rear corner of engine compartment). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminals No. 9 and 10. See Figure . If no voltage is indicated, go to next step. If any voltage is indicated, repair Orange/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Check For Open In Orange/Blue Wire - Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connector C444 (located on brake pedal support). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Orange/Blue wire between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminal No. 4 and BPP switch connector C444. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control servo/actuator and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange/Blue wire and retest system operation.