Code 45 - Center Impact Sensor Not Mounted To Vehicle Properly: TestProcedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Ford Probe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Verify Condition
Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 45 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 45 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor. - Deactivate System
Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Leave positive battery cable disconnected. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Diagnostic monitor is located on left side of steering column under instrument panel. Set ohmmeter to AUTO or 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between terminals No. 21 (Brown/White wire) and No. 3 (Black/Green wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace diagnostic monitor. - Check Center Impact Sensor Ground
Disconnect center impact sensor. Measure resistance between ground and circuit No. 935 (Brown/White wire) of center impact sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, locate and repair open in circuit No. 935 (Brown/White wire) between terminal No. 21 of diagnostic monitor connector and center impact sensor. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, remove sensor. Clean sensor mounting surfaces. Reinstall sensor. Go to step 4). - Measure Resistance Of Sensor Ground
Measure resistance between ground and circuit No. 935 (Brown/White wire) of center impact sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, circuit is okay. Cleaning sensor mounting surfaces in step 3) corrected problem. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, replace center impact sensor.