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Code 44 - Right Front Impact Sensor Not Mounted To Vehicle Properly: TestProcedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Ford Probe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. Verify Condition

    Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 44 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 44 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
  2. Deactivate System

    Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM  . Diagnostic monitor has a Blue casing and is located underneath the driver-side of the instrument panel near the speed control amplifier. Set ohmmeter to AUTO or 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between terminals No. 21 (Brown/White wire) and No. 3 (Black/Green wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace diagnostic monitor.
  3. Check Impact Sensor Ground

    Disconnect right front impact sensor. Measure resistance between ground and circuit No. 936 (Brown/Yellow wire) of impact sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, locate and repair open in circuit No. 936 (Brown/Yellow wire) between terminal No. 21 of diagnostic monitor connector and impact sensor. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, remove sensor. Clean sensor mounting surfaces. Reinstall sensor. Go to step 4).
  4. Measure Resistance Of Sensor Ground

    Measure resistance between ground and circuit No. 936 (Brown/Yellow wire) of right impact sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, circuit is okay. Cleaning sensor mounting surfaces in step 3) corrected problem. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, replace right front impact sensor.