Temperature Gauge Inaccurate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Sable and 1997 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect temperature sensor connector. Connect Instrument Gauge System Tester (014-R1063) to temperature sensor connector. Set tester at 275 ohms. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, wait 60 seconds and read gauge. If gauge reads cold, go to next step. If gauge does not read cold, go to step 3).
- Set tester to 18.3 ohms, wait 60 seconds and read gauge. If gauge reads hot, replace temperature sending unit and retest. If gauge does not read hot, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect instrument cluster connector C250. See Figure or Figure . Measure resistance between temperature sensor connector and cluster connector C250, pin No. 9 (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in circuit No. 39 (Red/White wire) and retest.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check continuity of instrument cluster printed circuit between terminals of printed circuit flex connection and terminals at gauge. See the FLEX CONNECTOR C250
table.FLEX CONNECTOR C250
Pin No. Gauge Terminal 10 B+ 1 GND 9 SIG - If there is continuity in each circuit, replace fuel gauge/temperature gauge and retest. See FUEL GAUGE/TEMPERATURE GAUGE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity is not present on each flex circuit, replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest. See PRINTED CIRCUIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.