LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 1997 >> Mustang Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Test F: Anti-Lock Warning Light Circuit

Test F: Anti-Lock Warning Light Circuit

  1. Check Fuse

    Inspect 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse, located in passenger compartment fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to step 4). If fuse is blown, go to next step.
  2. Check For Short Circuit

    Ensure ignition is off. Replace 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse. Turn ignition on. Inspect 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse. If fuse is blown again, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 4).
  3. Check Circuit 640

    Turn ignition off. Remove 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect instrument cluster electrical connectors. Measure resistance between ground and 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse block Red/Yellow wire. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit in instrument cluster. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair Red/Yellow wire between fuse block and instrument cluster connector.
  4. Check For Open Circuit

    Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 4-pin and 15-pin connectors located at ABS control module. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 1 (Dark/Green wire) at 15-pin connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If ANTI-LOCK warning light is on, go to step 9). If ANTI-LOCK warning light is off, go to next step.
  5. Check Power Supply To Instrument Cluster

    Ensure ignition is off. Gain access to back of instrument cluster. Disconnect instrument cluster 16-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Red/Yellow wire) at 16-pin connector. See Fig 2 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red/Yellow wire between fuse block and 16-pin connector.
  6. Check Bulb

    Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect ANTI-LOCK warning indicator bulb. Replace bulb as necessary and recheck system operation. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check For Open Circuit

    Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 4-pin and 15-pin connectors located at ABS control module. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Measure resistance between terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire) at 4-pin connector and terminal No. 1 (Dark/Green wire) at control module 15-pin connector. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Dark Green wire.
  8. Check For Open Circuit

    Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire) at 4-pin control module connector and terminal No. 12 (Dark Green wire) at instrument cluster 16-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Dark Green wire.
  9. Check Ground

    Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between ground and ABS control module 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, ground circuit is okay. Replace ABS control module.
Fig 1: ABS Control Module 15-Pin Harness Connector Terminals Courtesy Ford Motor Co.
G95H13174
Fig 2: Instrument Cluster Natural 16-Pin Connector Terminals Courtesy Ford Motor Co.
G97E03944